1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec szuka swojego psa."

"Chłopiec szuka swojego psa."

Translation:A boy is looking for his dog.

March 11, 2016

32 Comments


HerrStawecki

Mam nadzieję, że znajdzie swojego psa!


Matthew_Phelps

is your sentence valid in Polish? does it mean "I hope he finds his dog (in the future)?" despite your verb znajdzie being in the present?


Camilo-A2

Znajdzie is from znaleźć, the perfective form. Present would be znajduje.


immerweiter

this sentence i can sing during the night


mishio

What do you mean? I think I probably could too.

I am getting this phrase in many times in practice every day. This is also happening for other phrases in this skill (Possession 2). I also find it very hard to turn the skill gold. At the moment I can't do it, even if I repeat the lessons 10 times. And on the rare occasion when it does turn gold, it reverts within 5 minutes.

After I do the lesson, I check the word strengths, and it says that words like "szuka" have not been practiced for 12 months! Which is probably why it thinks I need to practice it again.

I don't know if it is a bug in Duolingo, or this particular Polish lesson (Possession 2).

Are you seeing the same?


Jellei

Clearly a Duolingo bug. I read they've been changing something recently, so maybe something went wrong. Although frankly I've never had such problems that users sometimes report.


mishio

Thank you Jellei,

I think you are right, that it is a Duolingo bug.

FYI it is not recent, it has been happening for many months.

Here is the same issue reported by someone else 5 months ago. Exactly the same skill - Polish, Possession 2:

comment/18793904

And here it is from many other people. It seems to be a problem for Possession 2 in other languages too!

comment/8151592

Sorry for cluttering up this sentence discussion with this issue. I'll stop it now.


shkrjab

A boy look for his dog


Bluebell-John

My answer "The boy looks for his dog" has been rejected


alik1989

That's unfortunate. It should have worked.


Ravelien

Can someone explain to me in what situations swojego would mean 'his,' and in what situations it could be translated as 'their'? Thanks a lot!


Ravelien

Great! No wonder the translation notes made no sense. Thanx!


shkrjab

They - one. Their - ich. He - on. His - jego.


Michal_90

This sentence sounds extremely funny for Czechs :)


Christian7652

i get it why..szukać is a false friend for czechs and slovaks


Webb.Paul

"Seeking" is a synonym for "looking for", why should it not be accepted?


Jellei

Added versions with seeks and is seeking.


Camilo-A2

Somebody explain me why I have seen this sentence every day, in every single practice for more than 4 months. There is something very broken in duolingo's sentence selection algorithm.


Jellei

It sure sounds strange, but it's nothing that we can do about it here. On our side, this sentence just exists once in the course. You may report it in the Troubleshooting forum if you want, but I wouldn't get my hopes high.


Camilo-A2

Thank you for your answer. I was hopping you (moderators and course developers) had more direct contact with duolingo than normal users. I'll try the forum, anyway.


mannahusum

Why does it have to be “A boy”, and “The boy” is deemed incorrect in this case?


Jellei

In almost any sentence, both "a" and "the" work, and they sure do here. "The boy" should have been accepted.


Jellei

You mean "searching his dog" or "searching for his dog"? ;) The latter works.


elizabethp713816

Why do you not accept "chłopiec szuka jego psa"?


Jellei

We do accept it, but please remember that this technically means "Stevie is looking for John's dog", not "Stevie is looking for his own dog".


torronoir

I am getting " no listening exercise" they will be back i one hour! WTH??


alik1989

This is the forum where we discuss language-related topics. Please use the Troubleshooting section in the future.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.