"Chłopiec szuka swojego psa."

Translation:A boy is looking for his dog.

March 11, 2016

24 Comments


HerrStawecki

Mam nadzieję, że znajdzie swojego psa!

May 16, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

ja też

October 22, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

is your sentence valid in Polish? does it mean "I hope he finds his dog (in the future)?" despite your verb znajdzie being in the present?

October 22, 2017

Camilo-A2

Znajdzie is from znaleźć, the perfective form. Present would be znajduje.

October 23, 2017

immerweiter

this sentence i can sing during the night

July 21, 2016

mishio

What do you mean? I think I probably could too.

I am getting this phrase in many times in practice every day. This is also happening for other phrases in this skill (Possession 2). I also find it very hard to turn the skill gold. At the moment I can't do it, even if I repeat the lessons 10 times. And on the rare occasion when it does turn gold, it reverts within 5 minutes.

After I do the lesson, I check the word strengths, and it says that words like "szuka" have not been practiced for 12 months! Which is probably why it thinks I need to practice it again.

I don't know if it is a bug in Duolingo, or this particular Polish lesson (Possession 2).

Are you seeing the same?

April 22, 2017

immerweiter

nie wiem!

April 23, 2017

Jellei

Clearly a Duolingo bug. I read they've been changing something recently, so maybe something went wrong. Although frankly I've never had such problems that users sometimes report.

April 23, 2017

mishio

Thank you Jellei,

I think you are right, that it is a Duolingo bug.

FYI it is not recent, it has been happening for many months.

Here is the same issue reported by someone else 5 months ago. Exactly the same skill - Polish, Possession 2:

comment/18793904

And here it is from many other people. It seems to be a problem for Possession 2 in other languages too!

comment/8151592

Sorry for cluttering up this sentence discussion with this issue. I'll stop it now.

April 23, 2017

shkrjab

A boy look for his dog

January 15, 2019

Jellei

"looks"

January 15, 2019

Ravelien

Can someone explain to me in what situations swojego would mean 'his,' and in what situations it could be translated as 'their'? Thanks a lot!

March 11, 2016

mihxal
March 11, 2016

Ravelien

Great! No wonder the translation notes made no sense. Thanx!

March 13, 2016

shkrjab

They - one. Their - ich. He - on. His - jego.

January 15, 2019

Webb.Paul

"Seeking" is a synonym for "looking for", why should it not be accepted?

August 6, 2016

Jellei

Added versions with seeks and is seeking.

August 7, 2016

Camilo-A2

Somebody explain me why I have seen this sentence every day, in every single practice for more than 4 months. There is something very broken in duolingo's sentence selection algorithm.

June 26, 2017

Jellei

It sure sounds strange, but it's nothing that we can do about it here. On our side, this sentence just exists once in the course. You may report it in the Troubleshooting forum if you want, but I wouldn't get my hopes high.

June 26, 2017

Camilo-A2

Thank you for your answer. I was hopping you (moderators and course developers) had more direct contact with duolingo than normal users. I'll try the forum, anyway.

June 27, 2017

mannahusum

Why does it have to be “A boy”, and “The boy” is deemed incorrect in this case?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

In almost any sentence, both "a" and "the" work, and they sure do here. "The boy" should have been accepted.

September 25, 2018

Walkinthedog

Searching?

January 14, 2019

Jellei

You mean "searching his dog" or "searching for his dog"? ;) The latter works.

January 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.