1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela daria uma boa namorada."

"Ela daria uma boa namorada."

Translation:She would make a good girlfriend.

January 3, 2014

14 Comments


JohnGrunewald

I guessed right, but can't find any definition anywhere of 'dar' that means 'make' so I'm wondering if there is another way to say 'she would make a good girlfriend' other than this idiomatic one.


Danmoller

"Dar" here is like "to result in", to "give a result".

Vamos ver no que dá = Let's see where it ends.....
Isso vai dar problema = That will result in problem....


schmili

"ela faria uma boa namorada", although this is a bit less common I think.


Danmoller

This is not a good sentence in Portuguese.


Alberto_Nistri

I am Italian and I use duolingo for both languages , Portuguese and English. Well... I have some problems to understand the meaning of the sentence in both languages.. Does it mean that the girl is going to be a good girlfriend or something like that??


Danmoller

What Davu said :)


The verb "dar" can be roughly understood as "to result in" in many cases:

  • Não vai dar problema? = Isn't it going to (bring/retult in) problems?
  • Quanto deu a conta? = What was the result of the calculation? (The calculation resulted in how much/many?)
  • Ela daria uma boa namorada = She would (be/result in) a good girlfriend.

Davu

Close. More like "would be" than "is going to be".


Gardenhoser

Is that really how they say it?


-Rendrick

Danmoller, até podem algumas pessoas falar assim, mas não lhe soa estranha essa frase? Eu acho que "Ela seria uma boa namorada." cairia melhor.


Danmoller

Com certeza, é uma expressão. Coloquialmente é muito comum (pelo menos no RJ), mas por escrito a sua frase fica muito melhor mesmo.


kittensnalcohol

Would I run into any trouble interpreting it this way?:

lend oneself or itself to something

Fig. [for someone or something] to be adaptable to something; [for someone or something] to be useful for something. 

e.g. This room doesn't lend itself to bright colors. John doesn't lend himself to casual conversation. I don't think that this gown lends itself to outdoor occasions.

From: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/lend+oneself+or+itself+to


Maria696768

Duo accepted she would be a good girfriend....but i got wrong at the first time


DidiG.

Now Duolingo starts doing the same as Netflix: LGBT agenda... is it really necessary when learning a language? No.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.