Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no cabe."

Translation:She does not fit.

5 years ago

89 Comments


SonomaCarolina

Could fit in this sentence mean she's not a match in a social sense?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, it means she does not physically fit.

5 years ago

MasqueArt
MasqueArt

Insert "yo mama" jokes here.

3 years ago

meduh400

tu mama

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Yo Mama's so fat when she goes camping the bears hide their food!!

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

yo mama's so fat she tripped over McDonalds and landed on burger king!!

2 years ago

MelLaw1

Yo mamas so fat that she didn't need the internet because she was already worldwide

10 months ago

John639352

Nice one

5 months ago

joyceluna3

funny?

7 months ago

Diego463063

Your mom is so fat she uses the highway as a aslip and slide

10 months ago

MelLaw1

Yo mamas so duuumb that she tried to climb mountain dew

10 months ago

drxgonrider

Physically fit, physically fit, physically physically physically fit...

2 years ago

DolapoAmus

I like to move it move it...

2 years ago

FartingInSpanish

I thought it meant health wise. I put, "She is not fit." It was marked wrong, but how would I write, 'She is not fit' correctly?

4 years ago

jholland15
jholland15

I believe it would be "ella no está en forma."

4 years ago

sachin_ramesh

Is it wrong if i say, she is not fit?!

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Yes, that means that she is either a) not healthy, or b) not sexually attractive. Neither of those are the same as "ella no cabe".

2 years ago

MelLaw1

Why do you have a star on your pic?

10 months ago

researchmonkey

My Spanish friend says it can mean 'there isn't room for her' so for example 'ella no cabe' in a car/plane etc. because all the seats are taken, not because she is fat.

2 years ago

Trikotnik

"because all the seats are taken" Sure. :D

1 year ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

@SonomaCarolina: That would be "Ella no encaja" :0)

4 years ago

mrluisribeiro
mrluisribeiro

La duda entre las palabras caber y encajar se basa en la traducion con "fit". Y en la definición de "fit" está la clave:

fit verb 1 be of the right SHAPE and SIZE for.

Cuando se habla de "size" se usa "caber" (tener suficiente espacio para entrar en algo) y cuando se habla de "shape" se usa "encajar" (coincidir los contornos de las piezas que se acoplan).

4 years ago

skepticalways

Luis, gracias! I am am at a low level of learning Spanish, but totally was able to understand your explanation.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Well, Luis, I did not understand every word, but I got the meaning. Actually, I had never seen or heard any form of that word before, & just guessed at what I thought I heard, then saw Senor Duo's translation. I was glad this forum could clarify what it meant. :-)

3 years ago

AbuelaAdelita

So this cannot be "She does not fit" (in the little car.) for example?

2 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

The first person conjugation is really different. Yo no quepo. Strange that it isn't "no cabo"

4 years ago

THeNeeno

That's true. Maybe it's a good thing that it isn't 'cabo' though. That combination of letters already has far too many meanings!

4 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

¿"Quepo" no cabe in su conjugación?

3 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

haha!

3 years ago

swpnl
swpnl

Like she does not fit in her dress?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, or a suitcase, a car, an airplane, a box. No cabe means there is not enough space for the person or thing to fit inside.

4 years ago

gfixler

WHAT'S IN THE BOX!?

3 years ago

scorpia015

crunchberries...

3 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

Fitting in a suitcase? LOL

2 years ago

VolfKhat
VolfKhat

Tu Madre no cabe!

3 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

cabe < caber < capiō (Latin for capture, take in).

3 years ago

1997dodo

Would this also translate to "it(feminine noun) doesn't fit?"

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No. "Ella" is only used for people (or personalized objects such as pets).

5 years ago

didimarie
didimarie

what if you were referring to a shirt with a pronoun. for example, you mentioned the shirt before and then said "it doesn't fit"? In French you would use the feminine pronoun (second person singular). Not in Spanish?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, you would not use "ella" to refer to a shirt ever.

4 years ago

danainai

so how do you refer to a feminine object when using pronouns?

3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

You don't. You leave out the pronoun entirely. If you would use the pronoun "it" in English, then it will usually be understood what you're referring to in Spanish, e.g. "¡El libro es muy largo!" (The book is very long.) "Sí, pero es muy bueno!" (Yes, but it is so good!) The word "it" isn't found in the Spanish version, but it's clear what the subject of "es" is. And the same would hold for feminine nouns.

However, if you find you want to say something where it is not clear, you can always just use the noun instead of a pronoun.

3 years ago

didimarie
didimarie

interesting. thanks!

4 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

If "ella" cannot refer to inanimate objects, then how do you refer to inanimate objects?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Eso no cabe

3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

Or just leave out the pronoun and it's usually understood what you mean.

3 years ago

matt2x4

She's a big girl

3 years ago

didimarie
didimarie

I know many people have said that "ella" is never used as a pronoun to refer to inanimate objects but I just saw the following quote somewhere and it instantly made me think of this thread. Is it incorrect? "Imagina una nueva historia para tu vida y cree en ella." Is "ella" not refering to the story here?

3 years ago

nate287775

Isnt it refering to the you in this new history?

3 years ago

ChrisWhale2

The one I had just before this question was " They seem natural" ellos parecen natutales if i remeber correctly. Ohhh DL....

2 years ago

mariarjohnson

I put "She doesn't fit." And it wad marked incorrect.

1 year ago

rmcgwn

So it would be is 'es no cabe' for an inanimate object 'it does not fit', right?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, "es no cabe" doesn't make sense in Spanish. It would be more like "No cabe" or "Eso no cabe" (that doesn't fit).

5 years ago

AnnaSSavel

Another expression I heard in a Spanish class was mujeres anchas or wide women. Perhaps it means a certain type of equipment or sport gear or the cockpit of an airplane. A person doesn't have to be too wide; they could be too tall or too small to be safe as at a carnival when a child must be a certain height. We all get off on the fat people but there are other shapes which for one reason or another may not fit!!

2 years ago

SusanMiller0

She doesn't fit should also be accepted here.

8 months ago

agl126
agl126

If ella was referring to an object, would this also not be translated as 'It does not fit'? Or is that a mistake?

5 years ago

kannd86

What would "she is not fit" be? Either in the sense of 'not fit to serve,' or as in not physically fit/in good shape.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"cabe" is only used for physically fitting.

4 years ago

Mloclm

In what sense? Please elucidate, say, by giving an example.

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

She's too big to fit inside of her daughter's little playhouse.

4 years ago

researchmonkey

Ok so she does not fit, for example, into this tiny box. (Maybe she is a magician's assistant.) But is it a natural way in Spanish of saying 'she does not fit into this dress', where in English we would more likely say 'the dress doesn't fit her'? And can you say it the other way round in Spanish, i.e. something like 'La vestida no cabe a ella'?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

For that we'd use "No le queda bien". It means it doesn't suit her, so it could be in reference to the colour and style, or to the fit. So you can be more specific and say it's too tight or loose or whatever.

2 years ago

researchmonkey

Thank you for this. If I can just double check... 'So it doesn't fit (her)' is 'No le queda bien'. Can/would you actually use 'Ella no cabe' (en esta vestida)' to mean the same thing?

2 years ago

antonmo

El vestido. Ella no cabe en este vestido. Este vestido no se cabe.

1 month ago

littlbluey

I had a mental picture of a woman too large to fit in a cab.

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

can i then say the following? "ella no cabe entre tu y yo"

2 years ago

hsilverwolfee

How would you say "She does not fit in"? Like in a social aspect?

2 years ago

maireaddk

couldn't it mean it doesn't fit - referring to a skirt which is feminine?

2 years ago

Mudokonian

I wrote She doesn't fit IN. Am I wrong or the translation could be defined correct?

1 year ago

AutumnSunset

Durn newfangled skinny jeans!

1 year ago

yookoala
yookoalaPlus

'Cabe' means 'fit into something'.

1 year ago

Angelica125357

Just because of a spelling mistake i got the question wrong!!

1 year ago

AnneV1

Why is "she is not fit" incorrec?. I was using fit in the sense of physically fit or attractive.

1 year ago

Willem606449

This question is broken, it says im typing english when i am typing in spanish

1 year ago

EstherChoi13

I like it! Even if it does not make sense. Do you understand?

1 year ago

AncientNordicAxe

What would be the correct translation for "I fit", since cabo means cable

1 year ago

EchoMirage

What are you preparing me for Duo??

11 months ago

Diego463063

WWWOOOOOOAAAAAAAHHHHHHH

10 months ago

joyceluna3

i like comments that are actually helpful to my learning spanish....if i want comedy i go elsewhere

7 months ago

NicholasKn748123

"She doesn't fit" is not accepted. When I try to report it, I'm given three options (audio has mistake, Spanish sentence has mistake, solution has a mistake) but neither is correct. Where is the option for "My answer should be accepted"?

7 months ago

2Wz1xJR2
2Wz1xJR2

i think this is fat-shaming and i'm not with it

6 months ago

Ticherti

quando tu mama no puedes

6 months ago

funnyBunny197019

Tu madre es tan gordo, no puede cuando se siente en la casa no puede caba en la casa y necesita sobre la casa. Jajaja

4 months ago

antonmo

How about “there is no room for her” while not literal, isn’t it a better translation?

compare also caber duda, there is no room for doubt, there is no doubt

1 month ago