"Ella no cabe."

Translation:She does not fit.

January 19, 2013

155 Comments


SonomaCarolina

Could fit in this sentence mean she's not a match in a social sense?

May 12, 2013

Luis

No, it means she does not physically fit.

May 12, 2013

MasqueArt

Insert "yo mama" jokes here.

November 10, 2014

meduh400

tu mama

June 11, 2015

Si_Robertson

Yo Mama's so fat when she goes camping the bears hide their food!!

November 13, 2015

Kekistanese

Yo mama's so fat, her fart caused da Big Bang!

August 27, 2016

Carter639571

-1

August 21, 2017

Si_Robertson

yo mama's so fat she tripped over McDonalds and landed on burger king!!

November 13, 2015

MelLaw1

Yo mamas so fat that she didn't need the internet because she was already worldwide

December 9, 2017

John639352

Nice one

May 7, 2018

joyceluna3

funny?

February 25, 2018

SadieWilke468

by the way, i love what you said about beautiful women

April 17, 2016

airelibre

You got a problem with fat people, huh? I'm ready to throw down if you do.

November 16, 2015

Si_Robertson

No! I'm PC bro.... I'm actually just trying challenge people's perceptions of physical beauty! Ya know if there's one thing that I really respect it's plus sized models that challenge the idea of what makes a woman beautiful

November 17, 2015

joyceluna3

boring

February 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Nuance is completely lost at chat sites.

May 2, 2016

Si_Robertson

lol yeah no love for you bro.... It's funny that ur getting all the hate and I'm getting all this love for my comments... and I don't think most of these people understand that we're both just referencing South Park

April 22, 2016

airelibre

Ha, -10, clearly people didn't realise I was setting him up for the comeback! :D

April 18, 2016

SadieWilke468

come on guys, we're all friends....

April 17, 2016

Diego463063

Your mom is so fat she uses the highway as a aslip and slide

December 6, 2017

MelLaw1

Yo mamas so duuumb that she tried to climb mountain dew

December 9, 2017

MelLaw1

Yo mamas so ugly that not even goldfish smiled back

December 9, 2017

Paco.W

Tu madre es tan gorda...

September 23, 2015

alice51k

Yo mama so small when you was born she crushed you and broke your leg

April 12, 2018

ZacharyOli

Why MasqueArt?

June 15, 2015

drxgonrider

Physically fit, physically fit, physically physically physically fit...

December 21, 2015

DolapoAmus

I like to move it move it...

December 28, 2015

majuank

Physically fit, physically fit physically, physically, physically fit...

December 16, 2016

ThaStavo

I had no idea thats what he was saying

August 22, 2017

pnar846438

How do you physically fit unless there is an object?

November 6, 2017

Feliciafro

Now who wants a cookie?!

January 22, 2018

FartingInSpanish

I thought it meant health wise. I put, "She is not fit." It was marked wrong, but how would I write, 'She is not fit' correctly?

December 3, 2013

jholland15

I believe it would be "ella no está en forma."

March 24, 2014

sachin_ramesh

Is it wrong if i say, she is not fit?!

January 14, 2016

airelibre

Yes, that means that she is either a) not healthy, or b) not sexually attractive. Neither of those are the same as "ella no cabe".

January 14, 2016

MelLaw1

Why do you have a star on your pic?

December 9, 2017

researchmonkey

My Spanish friend says it can mean 'there isn't room for her' so for example 'ella no cabe' in a car/plane etc. because all the seats are taken, not because she is fat.

December 4, 2015

Trikotnik

"because all the seats are taken" Sure. :D

March 30, 2017

ProfesorAntonnio

@SonomaCarolina: That would be "Ella no encaja" :0)

November 25, 2013

mrluisribeiro

La duda entre las palabras caber y encajar se basa en la traducion con "fit". Y en la definición de "fit" está la clave:

fit verb 1 be of the right SHAPE and SIZE for.

Cuando se habla de "size" se usa "caber" (tener suficiente espacio para entrar en algo) y cuando se habla de "shape" se usa "encajar" (coincidir los contornos de las piezas que se acoplan).

March 10, 2014

skepticalways

Luis, gracias! I am am at a low level of learning Spanish, but totally was able to understand your explanation.

August 27, 2015

skepticalways

Well, Luis, I did not understand every word, but I got the meaning. Actually, I had never seen or heard any form of that word before, & just guessed at what I thought I heard, then saw Senor Duo's translation. I was glad this forum could clarify what it meant. :-)

August 27, 2015

AbuelaAdelita

So this cannot be "She does not fit" (in the little car.) for example?

December 16, 2015

ThanKwee

The first person conjugation is really different. Yo no quepo. Strange that it isn't "no cabo"

November 13, 2013

THeNeeno

That's true. Maybe it's a good thing that it isn't 'cabo' though. That combination of letters already has far too many meanings!

August 13, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

¿"Quepo" no cabe in su conjugación?

August 13, 2015

swpnl

Like she does not fit in her dress?

May 20, 2014

THeNeeno

Yes, or a suitcase, a car, an airplane, a box. No cabe means there is not enough space for the person or thing to fit inside.

August 13, 2014

gfixler

WHAT'S IN THE BOX!?

April 28, 2015

scorpia015

crunchberries...

May 24, 2015

KxngDeo.

Fitting in a suitcase? LOL

March 30, 2016

kc_kennylau

Yep :)

May 20, 2014

hanboning

cabe < caber < capiō (Latin for capture, take in).

May 1, 2015

VolfKhat

Tu Madre no cabe!

June 21, 2015

1997dodo

Would this also translate to "it(feminine noun) doesn't fit?"

June 3, 2013

Luis

No. "Ella" is only used for people (or personalized objects such as pets).

June 3, 2013

didimarie

what if you were referring to a shirt with a pronoun. for example, you mentioned the shirt before and then said "it doesn't fit"? In French you would use the feminine pronoun (second person singular). Not in Spanish?

March 15, 2014

Luis

No, you would not use "ella" to refer to a shirt ever.

March 15, 2014

danainai

so how do you refer to a feminine object when using pronouns?

October 23, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

You don't. You leave out the pronoun entirely. If you would use the pronoun "it" in English, then it will usually be understood what you're referring to in Spanish, e.g. "¡El libro es muy largo!" (The book is very long.) "Sí, pero es muy bueno!" (Yes, but it is so good!) The word "it" isn't found in the Spanish version, but it's clear what the subject of "es" is. And the same would hold for feminine nouns.

However, if you find you want to say something where it is not clear, you can always just use the noun instead of a pronoun.

August 13, 2015

didimarie

interesting. thanks!

March 16, 2014

ChloeElisabethC

If "ella" cannot refer to inanimate objects, then how do you refer to inanimate objects?

April 12, 2015

Aditina

Eso no cabe

August 16, 2015

GiovanniSantucci

Or just leave out the pronoun and it's usually understood what you mean.

August 16, 2015

matt2x4

She's a big girl

August 9, 2015

didimarie

I know many people have said that "ella" is never used as a pronoun to refer to inanimate objects but I just saw the following quote somewhere and it instantly made me think of this thread. Is it incorrect? "Imagina una nueva historia para tu vida y cree en ella." Is "ella" not refering to the story here?

April 25, 2015

nate287775

Isnt it refering to the you in this new history?

August 13, 2015

JellyLady1

I can imagine "ella" here as referring to a woman, perhaps a new potential life partner, but not the story. Imagine a new story for your life and believe in her - a woman that has just entered your life.

April 18, 2016

ChrisWhale2

The one I had just before this question was " They seem natural" ellos parecen natutales if i remeber correctly. Ohhh DL....

October 31, 2015

AnnaSSavel

Another expression I heard in a Spanish class was mujeres anchas or wide women. Perhaps it means a certain type of equipment or sport gear or the cockpit of an airplane. A person doesn't have to be too wide; they could be too tall or too small to be safe as at a carnival when a child must be a certain height. We all get off on the fat people but there are other shapes which for one reason or another may not fit!!

February 27, 2016

mariarjohnson

I put "She doesn't fit." And it wad marked incorrect.

June 19, 2017

rmcgwn

So it would be is 'es no cabe' for an inanimate object 'it does not fit', right?

April 24, 2013

Luis

No, "es no cabe" doesn't make sense in Spanish. It would be more like "No cabe" or "Eso no cabe" (that doesn't fit).

April 24, 2013

SusanMiller0

She doesn't fit should also be accepted here.

January 30, 2018

agl126

If ella was referring to an object, would this also not be translated as 'It does not fit'? Or is that a mistake?

January 19, 2013

crisjordan22

A number of people have asked that question but there has been no answer. Just a load of nonsense!

October 31, 2017

rocko2012

Well assuming native Spanish speakers do refer to inanimate objects as "she" occasionally like we do in English("She is a mighty fine ship captain") then it would be best to literally translate the "ella" to "she"

January 19, 2013

Luis

In Spanish "ella" doesn't really ever refer to an object.

January 19, 2013

jolynnedougherty

So is that where you just don't use a pronoun and the "it" is just implied?

June 23, 2014

Duo2355

As far as I know. Although I just thought es could mean it is depending on context.

May 10, 2018

kannd86

What would "she is not fit" be? Either in the sense of 'not fit to serve,' or as in not physically fit/in good shape.

November 25, 2013

Luis

"cabe" is only used for physically fitting.

November 25, 2013

Mloclm

In what sense? Please elucidate, say, by giving an example.

February 9, 2014

ThanKwee

She's too big to fit inside of her daughter's little playhouse.

February 9, 2014

researchmonkey

Ok so she does not fit, for example, into this tiny box. (Maybe she is a magician's assistant.) But is it a natural way in Spanish of saying 'she does not fit into this dress', where in English we would more likely say 'the dress doesn't fit her'? And can you say it the other way round in Spanish, i.e. something like 'La vestida no cabe a ella'?

December 1, 2015

airelibre

For that we'd use "No le queda bien". It means it doesn't suit her, so it could be in reference to the colour and style, or to the fit. So you can be more specific and say it's too tight or loose or whatever.

December 1, 2015

researchmonkey

Thank you for this. If I can just double check... 'So it doesn't fit (her)' is 'No le queda bien'. Can/would you actually use 'Ella no cabe' (en esta vestida)' to mean the same thing?

December 1, 2015

antonmo

El vestido. Ella no cabe en este vestido. Este vestido no se cabe.

September 11, 2018

littlbluey

I had a mental picture of a woman too large to fit in a cab.

December 2, 2015

fedor-A-learner

can i then say the following? "ella no cabe entre tu y yo"

December 27, 2015

hsilverwolfee

How would you say "She does not fit in"? Like in a social aspect?

March 3, 2016

maireaddk

couldn't it mean it doesn't fit - referring to a skirt which is feminine?

April 11, 2016

Mudokonian

I wrote She doesn't fit IN. Am I wrong or the translation could be defined correct?

November 25, 2016

AutumnSunset

Durn newfangled skinny jeans!

November 29, 2016

yookoala

'Cabe' means 'fit into something'.

February 2, 2017

Angelica125357

Just because of a spelling mistake i got the question wrong!!

June 16, 2017

AnneV1

Why is "she is not fit" incorrec?. I was using fit in the sense of physically fit or attractive.

June 20, 2017

Willem606449

This question is broken, it says im typing english when i am typing in spanish

September 11, 2017

EstherChoi13

I like it! Even if it does not make sense. Do you understand?

October 7, 2017

AncientNordicAxe

What would be the correct translation for "I fit", since cabo means cable

October 13, 2017

EchoMirage

What are you preparing me for Duo??

November 16, 2017

Diego463063

WWWOOOOOOAAAAAAAHHHHHHH

December 6, 2017

joyceluna3

i like comments that are actually helpful to my learning spanish....if i want comedy i go elsewhere

February 25, 2018

NicholasKn748123

"She doesn't fit" is not accepted. When I try to report it, I'm given three options (audio has mistake, Spanish sentence has mistake, solution has a mistake) but neither is correct. Where is the option for "My answer should be accepted"?

March 8, 2018

2Wz1xJR2

i think this is fat-shaming and i'm not with it

March 20, 2018

Ticherti

quando tu mama no puedes

April 12, 2018

funnyBunny197019

Tu madre es tan gordo, no puede cuando se siente en la casa no puede caba en la casa y necesita sobre la casa. Jajaja

June 14, 2018

antonmo

How about “there is no room for her” while not literal, isn’t it a better translation?

compare also caber duda, there is no room for doubt, there is no doubt

September 11, 2018

NedRalph

that sentence makes absolutely no sense.

February 25, 2019

ChipW2

??????

May 2, 2019

ChipW2

????????

May 2, 2019

MackennaCampbell

I suggest trying the XXL

September 28, 2015

thefaultinmyfart

(continuation...) after the psychopath has finally managed to kill her with the blunt knife (that does not work), he now proceeds to roll her body into the carpet but wait... "ella no cabe"

December 29, 2015

Robbie_Moore

Ella pesa más que suficiente

March 1, 2016

Bartoleiro

cabe is also admit?she doesn't fit means also she doesn't admit or not?

March 28, 2016

divaluisa

Why not "It does not fit"

April 2, 2016

captin_trey

she must be fat o_o

April 4, 2016

iam_atbxiii

who tryin to throw hands

April 6, 2016

AllanBarlow1

what does she not fit? Does she not fit in? Duolingo strikes again! Just go with the flow.

April 25, 2016

jbrwn619

ella no cabe en se vestido

September 28, 2016

Georgrpollock

,she does not fit? What is she............. A shoe?

December 13, 2016

ErinC573608

That's what she said

December 16, 2016

MelLaw1

Trust me this will put a smile on your face.

Every night, someone thinks about you before.

They go

To sleep,

At least fifteen people in this world love you.

The only reason someone would ever hate you is

Because

They want to be

Just like you

There are at

Least two people on this world that

Would die

For

You

You mean

The world to someone

Someone that you

Don't even know

Exists

Loves

You.

When

You make the biggest mistake ever,

Something good

Come from it.

When you think the

World has turned its back on

You take a,

Look

Always remember the compliments

You've received.

Forget the rude remarks.

December 9, 2017

Desmond.H1

she does not fit because she is fat!

April 25, 2018

jrowe21

" they seem natural" and "they dont fit"

November 13, 2015

incendium1

tu mamá no cabe en un coche

December 3, 2015

baarebo

I think the translation could be: IT doesn't fit. Going back to a feminine word

January 22, 2016

Sucks12345

Yo mama smack down

March 31, 2016

TDyachenko

She does not fit in her bra!

July 22, 2016

AcinomTroh

Owww...aaahhhhh...probably should be careful with that sentence.

October 13, 2016

MelLaw1

Yah dude watch your profanity

December 9, 2017

DayleSuess

Why not "she is not fit" ?

October 16, 2015

Disco2000_T

See THe Neeno's comment at the bottom...

November 11, 2015

salah789

Because doulingo is not trying to be mean to women!!

May 5, 2016

ParkHan

???

January 2, 2016

sue91707

i just found out what is the yo mama kk

January 31, 2016

_8675309_

That's what he said

February 23, 2016

Mike0Painter

Would it not be she is fit?

February 25, 2016

salah789

To doulingo, why don't you have anything i sulting to boys, or men?? It is always about girls,or women

May 5, 2016

jan695304

If it was 'he does not fit' I could understand it better

December 25, 2016

JulieYoung9

My answer should have been accepted

January 25, 2017

NoahZemel

i hat this website brv

March 8, 2017

MarineBulg

???

April 29, 2015

Cuppycaiky

.-. Okay then..

May 18, 2015

Brian_Jean

Cause she has a dick

October 9, 2016

BWBERKMAN

Why is "it does not fit" incorrect?

July 21, 2014

JuevesHuevos

This question was answered in the comments by Luis

--No. "Ella" is only used for people (or personalized objects such as pets).--

July 21, 2014

Ike1947

I found a good explanation here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/it

lo and la can be used (direct/indirect object), but never the subject of a sentence (or object of a preposition!) So él and ella are never used for objects. I had been very confused as well!

October 19, 2015

Darin_Nelson

In this case, since this statement is referring to the girl herself not being fit, why do not need to use the reflexive and say "Ella no se cabe"??

August 5, 2014

THeNeeno

This isn't about her not 'being fit'. This is about her not 'fitting'. The verb 'to be' is nowhere in this sentence, and those are different verbs in Spanish. She doesn't fit. There isn't enough space for her. Fit is the verb. Not 'She is not fit.' a sentence in which 'to be' is the verb.

August 13, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.