1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kjolen passer hende perfekt!"

"Kjolen passer hende perfekt!"

Translation:The dress fits her perfectly!

March 11, 2016

5 Comments


lalajanis

what's wrong with 'the dress suits her perfectly'??


kemisage

Man ville vist bruge passer til hende for det. (From what I've heard, you would use "passer til hende" for that.)


MrsWessel

Fair question, I was wondering the same. Probably has to do with the options presented to the system?


FaVX6YkH

The dress fits her perfect! is not an acceptable answer to Duolingo. Really?


geometry667721

Does it also fit her plusquamperfect and her subjunctive? ;-) Usually you need an adverb to add information to a verb, not an adjective.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.