"Widzę zwierzęta w zoo."

Translation:I see animals in the zoo.

March 11, 2016

15 Comments


sliwinska

Why the answer cannot be in "a" zoo?

April 18, 2016

hughcparker

I'm pretty sure it can. Report it next time you see it.

May 7, 2016

DavidLindon

Zoo does not change for the locative case?

November 16, 2016

immery

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/zoo

zoo is a funny word that never changes.

November 17, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Any other such words you can think of?

July 4, 2017

foo__bar

Many foreign words don't decline in Polish. Can be anything ranging from "aluminium" to "zombie".

August 24, 2017

Mim_Fox

"I am seeing" animals in the zoo isn't okay?

September 4, 2017

Jellei

Well, using 'see' in Present Continuous is rather rare, isn't it?

September 4, 2017

hughcparker

It's certainly not formal, correct English. It's starting to happen a bit more in slang usage, cf. McDonalds' "I'm lovin' it".

September 4, 2017

Mim_Fox

Ha, why would somebody down-vote my question? Weird. And also weird that I can up-vote my own question.

I would say it's uncommon, but certainly correct. I am seeing a movie today. I am seeing stars. I am seeing my life flash before my eyes. I am seeing a therapist.

September 5, 2017

PierreJutr

widzę zwierzęta is using the accusative singular case of zwierzę - the plural would be zwierząt .... so I am wondering if the traduction should be "I see an animal (sing.) in the zoo"n?

December 5, 2017

Jellei

No, it's not Accusative singular. For neuter nouns, the Accusative form is identical to Nominative. Same goes for 'not masculine-personal plural'. So both Nom and Acc of "animal" is "zwierzę", just as both Nom and Acc of "animals" is "zwierzęta".

"zwierząt" is Genitive plural.

December 5, 2017

WUra13

Czy mogę mówiċ "I can see..."?

March 20, 2018

Jellei

Yes. The context would probably be rather limited, like describing a picture, but it works.

P.S. It's more probable to say "Czy mogę powiedzieć" - to say it at some specific occasion, not to 'be saying' it generally.

March 21, 2018

lisettelac2

Zoos are cruel

March 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.