1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę zwierzęta w zoo."

"Widzę zwierzęta w zoo."

Translation:I see animals in the zoo.

March 11, 2016

15 Comments


sliwinska

Why the answer cannot be in "a" zoo?


hughcparker

I'm pretty sure it can. Report it next time you see it.


DavidLindon

Zoo does not change for the locative case?


immery

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/zoo

zoo is a funny word that never changes.


Matthew_Phelps

Any other such words you can think of?


foo__bar

Many foreign words don't decline in Polish. Can be anything ranging from "aluminium" to "zombie".


Mim_Fox

"I am seeing" animals in the zoo isn't okay?


Jellei

Well, using 'see' in Present Continuous is rather rare, isn't it?


hughcparker

It's certainly not formal, correct English. It's starting to happen a bit more in slang usage, cf. McDonalds' "I'm lovin' it".


Mim_Fox

Ha, why would somebody down-vote my question? Weird. And also weird that I can up-vote my own question.

I would say it's uncommon, but certainly correct. I am seeing a movie today. I am seeing stars. I am seeing my life flash before my eyes. I am seeing a therapist.


PierreJutr

widzę zwierzęta is using the accusative singular case of zwierzę - the plural would be zwierząt .... so I am wondering if the traduction should be "I see an animal (sing.) in the zoo"n?


Jellei

No, it's not Accusative singular. For neuter nouns, the Accusative form is identical to Nominative. Same goes for 'not masculine-personal plural'. So both Nom and Acc of "animal" is "zwierzę", just as both Nom and Acc of "animals" is "zwierzęta".

"zwierząt" is Genitive plural.


WUra13

Czy mogę mówiċ "I can see..."?


Jellei

Yes. The context would probably be rather limited, like describing a picture, but it works.

P.S. It's more probable to say "Czy mogę powiedzieć" - to say it at some specific occasion, not to 'be saying' it generally.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.