"We are helping our grandpa."

Translation:Pomagamy naszemu dziadkowi.

March 11, 2016

15 Comments


JudithStanley

Are "naszemu" and swojemu" interchangeable?

March 11, 2016

immery

Swój means one's own.

Naszemu can be replaced by swojemu in this sentence

but On pomaga naszemu dziadkowi - the helps our grandpa
on pomaga swojemu dziadkowi- he helps his (own) grandpa

March 11, 2016

BrianH71

Why is naszemu used instead of swojemu? Can the grandpa here be anyone else's but our own? Doesn't that mean you have to use the swojemu form?

July 7, 2016

immery

both can be used here, It means the same, there is supposedly a subtle difference in 'possessiveness", but I'm a native speaker and need to check a dictionary to find out which is which.

Also I have no idea how far into a course is this sentence, but unfortunately swój is introduced much later than "nasz".

July 7, 2016

BrianH71

Thank-you, however, I must still misunderstand something, as that seems to contradict what is said in https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12407494 (in the section that says "It means that sentences such as...are incorrect, and should be changed to...no sane sober Pole would say them in normal conversation.")

July 8, 2016

immery

"no sane sober Pole" is a bit too much, I am rather sane and sober, and this particular sentence seems ok. It also feels like I'm reminding my estranged cousin that that guy she is helping is her grandpa too.

I mean, why use a possessive pronoun at all, you can say "a sane and sober Pole" would say "pomagamy dziadkowi".

I did my research and (when both can be used) sentences with swój are heavilly encouraged, and "mój" is used as an example of "more emotional impact" in a sentence "Kocham moją żonę" vs "kocham swoją żonę"- both mean I love my wife

It is a flaw of this course- this sentence cannot be changed until "swój" is introduced, even though it is much more commonly used.

July 8, 2016

BrianH71

Thanks immery, I really appreciate your help - that makes sense. While it can be difficult for a learner, it is nevertheless interesting to see different interpretations by two different native speakers as to how their language should be used. Though I suppose I have very much to learn before I need to get too concerned by these types of subtleties!

July 8, 2016

RedAppleKim

Ok, i understand how "naszemu dziadkowi" and "swojemu dziadkowi" can be both used here depending, but I don't understand what is the difference between "swojemu dziadkowi" and "swojego dziadkowi". When I put both options in my translator, they both come out as "our grandfather", pomocy!! :)

August 5, 2017

Jellei

The translator doesn't account for grammar, probably. "swojego dziadkowi" just doesn't make sense grammatically.

"swojego" is either Genitive or Accusative, "dziadkowi" is Dative.

August 6, 2017

RedAppleKim

Ok thank you Jellei! I guess it is time to find a better translator than google ;) Your comments are always so helpful, jesteś najlepszy!

August 6, 2017

ornithoryn1

Why on earth isn't swojemu a choice here ?? Isn't it what should be used as naszemu dziadkowi sounds off and foreign ?

January 21, 2018

LICA98

is it more natural to use swojemu or naszemu here?

January 31, 2018

Jellei

I guess that "swojemu" is always better, but with 1st person, the 'normal' options are also perfectly fine.

February 1, 2018

LICA98

btw can it be just "pomagamy dziadkowi"?

August 1, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

August 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.