1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are helping our grandpa."

"We are helping our grandpa."

Translation:Pomagamy swojemu dziadkowi.

March 11, 2016

22 Comments


JudithStanley

Are "naszemu" and swojemu" interchangeable?


immery

Swój means one's own.

Naszemu can be replaced by swojemu in this sentence

but On pomaga naszemu dziadkowi - the helps our grandpa
on pomaga swojemu dziadkowi- he helps his (own) grandpa


RedAppleKim

Ok, i understand how "naszemu dziadkowi" and "swojemu dziadkowi" can be both used here depending, but I don't understand what is the difference between "swojemu dziadkowi" and "swojego dziadkowi". When I put both options in my translator, they both come out as "our grandfather", pomocy!! :)


Jellei

The translator doesn't account for grammar, probably. "swojego dziadkowi" just doesn't make sense grammatically.

"swojego" is either Genitive or Accusative, "dziadkowi" is Dative.


RedAppleKim

Ok thank you Jellei! I guess it is time to find a better translator than google ;) Your comments are always so helpful, jesteś najlepszy!


ornithoryn1

Why on earth isn't swojemu a choice here ?? Isn't it what should be used as naszemu dziadkowi sounds off and foreign ?


BrianH71

Why is naszemu used instead of swojemu? Can the grandpa here be anyone else's but our own? Doesn't that mean you have to use the swojemu form?


immery

both can be used here, It means the same, there is supposedly a subtle difference in 'possessiveness", but I'm a native speaker and need to check a dictionary to find out which is which.

Also I have no idea how far into a course is this sentence, but unfortunately swój is introduced much later than "nasz".


BrianH71

Thank-you, however, I must still misunderstand something, as that seems to contradict what is said in https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12407494 (in the section that says "It means that sentences such as...are incorrect, and should be changed to...no sane sober Pole would say them in normal conversation.")


immery

"no sane sober Pole" is a bit too much, I am rather sane and sober, and this particular sentence seems ok. It also feels like I'm reminding my estranged cousin that that guy she is helping is her grandpa too.

I mean, why use a possessive pronoun at all, you can say "a sane and sober Pole" would say "pomagamy dziadkowi".

I did my research and (when both can be used) sentences with swój are heavilly encouraged, and "mój" is used as an example of "more emotional impact" in a sentence "Kocham moją żonę" vs "kocham swoją żonę"- both mean I love my wife

It is a flaw of this course- this sentence cannot be changed until "swój" is introduced, even though it is much more commonly used.


BrianH71

Thanks immery, I really appreciate your help - that makes sense. While it can be difficult for a learner, it is nevertheless interesting to see different interpretations by two different native speakers as to how their language should be used. Though I suppose I have very much to learn before I need to get too concerned by these types of subtleties!


immerweiter

can i say dziadka


Jellei

"Dziadka" is Genitive or Accusative. You need Dative after "to help".


NotLolpan

This course is about swój, but this sentence has naszemu in its starred answer so it keeps giving me naszemu instead of swojemu when you have to pick between words


Jellei

OK, I left "swojemu" as the only starred answer, but "naszemu" is actually perfectly correct and natural as well.

It's 2nd and 3rd grammatical persons when the situation changes and you really should use forms of "swój" if applicable. But for 1st person(s) it sounds perfectly fine, I'd say.


JanKLinde

Somewhere before in this course we learned that it's quite natural in Polish to leave out the possessive pronoun with family members if it refers to the subject of the sentence. But here, "Pomagamy dziadkowi" is not accepted as a correct answer. I guess this should be changed.


Jellei

You are right, but "Pomagamy dziadkowi" is listed as a correct answer.

The most common reason for such a situation is that the user makes a typo somewhere and gets corrected to the default answer, which makes it seem like the user's answer was completely wrong, although it's not.


JanKLinde

It wasn't a typing exercise, so there surely was no typo ;-) But I realized that there are two versions of the same sentence (with different comments), and I didn't comment on the one where it happened, but on the other version. So maybe one version accepts the translation without "swojemu" and the other one doesn't...


Jellei

Hmm, that's strange then. If you have an answer rejected and it seems really strange to you, it's good to take a screenshot so you could be ready to upload it if we claim your answer should have already been accepted.


alik1989

Equally correct and accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.