"Kupujesz coś na obiad?"

Translation:Are you buying anything for lunch?

March 11, 2016

11 Comments


olamikos

Obiad is dinner..

August 27, 2016

Emwue

Tips & Notes for Food 1 skill:

Obiad is the main meal of the day, usually eaten around midday (12PM to 4PM). It is usually translated as lunch (because of the time of the day when it is eaten), sometimes as dinner (since it is the main meal which is often eaten socially – with family members, in a restaurant etc.)

Kolacja is a medium-sized evening meal, usually eaten between 6PM and 9PM. Again, since the conventions for naming a meal of this kind in English vary, it can be translated in two ways: as dinner or supper.

August 27, 2016

olamikos

Obiad may be usually translated as lunch in north america, but in Polish it's dinner nonetheless. It shouldn't be wrong if you write obiad since it's the correct way.

September 14, 2016

immery

both "dinner" and "lunch" are accepted.

September 14, 2016

kurzeme

What is the difference between "coś" and "czymś" which was mentioned earlier this lesson?

April 14, 2017

Jellei

Cases. "coś" is either Nominative or Accusative, "czymś" is Instrumental. So, let's say "Kanapka z czymś" (a sandwich with something).

April 14, 2017

LICA98

you buy

June 5, 2018

LICA98

and you're buying

June 5, 2018

Jellei

ok x2

June 6, 2018

Jeanette364461

How about "will you buy something for lunch"?

April 9, 2019

alik1989

We prefer not to mix tenses. Kupujesz is undoubtedly present tense.

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.