"Kupujesz coś na obiad?"

Translation:Are you buying anything for lunch?

March 11, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Timoak100

Something or anything? Would there be any difference in Polish


Jellei

In such a sentence both are accepted and both naturally translate to "coś".

"anything" also could be translated using "cokolwiek", but I feel it's stronger, like "anything at all".


kurzeme

What is the difference between "coś" and "czymś" which was mentioned earlier this lesson?


Jellei

Cases. "coś" is either Nominative or Accusative, "czymś" is Instrumental. So, let's say "Kanapka z czymś" (a sandwich with something).


Jeanette364461

How about "will you buy something for lunch"?


alik1989

We prefer not to mix tenses. Kupujesz is undoubtedly present tense.


BuchitaBuchys

Why do sometimes "dla" is used to mean "for", while other times, like this sentence, uses "na"?


Jellei

It's rather "dla" when it's for someone, like buying a gift for someone. Or making lunch for someone.

Here we just have a different meaning of the word 'for', and 'dla' wouldn't make any sense here.


olamikos

Obiad is dinner..


Lt_Serebryakov

So coś can mean both something and/or anything, depending on the context... good to know


Jellei

I'd say that it means "something", it's just that English uses "anything" in its translation sometimes.


duolingo22222222

FYI (another very minor point, but in case you are interested):"Are you buying something for lunch?" is the common and unmarked way to pose this question (the inference being that items will be bought, in contract the the inference with "anything" is that nothing will be bought.) The difference is subtle, but real, and despite the misleading information on the Internet, "any" is not the default choice between "any" vs. "some" in questions.


Franek1171

Wait a second! A couple pages ago the same sentence was used, but lunch was translated as obiadu (and lunchu and another I don't remember). Is it interchangeable?


duolingo22222222

Hi - just a learner here, the moderators can help you more, but obiadu is the genitive form, used it negated sentences such as: I do not eat lunch-genitive: nie jem obiadu. It is inanimate, masculine noun so in a context requiring the accusative, its form is identical to the nominative: obiad. Jem obiad. (I eat lunch-accusative), Jem jajka na obiad (I eat eggs for lunch-accusative), etc.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.