"You need another success."

Translation:Potrzebujesz następnego sukcesu.

March 11, 2016

11 Comments


TheoAmosov

Why not "innego"?

October 4, 2016

immery

that would mean "different"

October 4, 2016

CelioFM

I think that "innego" = another, and "następnego" = the following. Did I mislearn it?

March 19, 2017

Jellei

Technically yes, but sometimes "another" just means "next". Like "Another beer, please" probably means that you've finished one and want another (następne) one. Not that this beer is bad and you want a different (inne) one, although I think that would be a possible interpretation.

March 19, 2017

RadhaTereska

why not jeszcze jeden for "another"

March 11, 2016

immery

It should be '"potrzebujesz jeszcze jednego sukcesu".

March 11, 2016

alik1989

This makes a lot more sense to me than the original sentence

April 1, 2016

Rpeluffo

Ok.. następnie is next but why and when do I need to transform it for następnego? Or jedynego like someone suggested... what is the main rule for the suffix nego?

March 3, 2017

Jellei

"następnie" is "next" as an adverb. "następny" is the masculine adjective, and the rest is explained by Alik1989.

March 4, 2017

alik1989

The verb potrzebować requires the genitive case. So sukcesu is written instead of sukces and następnego instead of następny, which would be accusative/nominative

March 3, 2017

CelioFM

I point out that the suffix is ​​EGO, not NEGO.

March 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.