1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the United States?"

"Where is the United States?"

Translation:Gdzie są Stany Zjednoczone?

March 11, 2016

11 Comments


immerweiter

why will the country name not be declined


immery

here US is a subject, so it is in Nominative.


AdamTKincaid

Should it not be jest instead of są?


immerweiter

could it not better be, where are the United States?


Jellei

Both are accepted, the is/are question is problematic, but as far as I know, "is" should technically be the correct option when talking about the country.


Jellei

No, "Stany Zjednoczone" are definitely and logically plural in Polish.

The abbreviation USA (U-ES-A) is more problematic, but it also should be considered plural.


immerweiter

but why do the americans say is the United States? it is not only one State there are some


Jellei

As far as I understand: "United States" is a country. There are 50 states in this country.


Trofaste

Precisely. You might find this interesting. :)


MikalRysla

States are plural, so... są... one state is... jest...


orisi2

The United States is a single country, so "is" is the appropriate word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.