"Where is the United States?"

Translation:Gdzie są Stany Zjednoczone?

March 11, 2016

13 Comments


immerweiter

why will the country name not be declined

March 11, 2016

immery

here US is a subject, so it is in Nominative.

March 11, 2016

AdamTKincaid

Should it not be jest instead of są?

January 4, 2017

immerweiter

could it not better be, where are the United States?

January 4, 2017

Jellei

Both are accepted, the is/are question is problematic, but as far as I know, "is" should technically be the correct option when talking about the country.

January 4, 2017

Jellei

No, "Stany Zjednoczone" are definitely and logically plural in Polish.

The abbreviation USA (U-ES-A) is more problematic, but it also should be considered plural.

January 4, 2017

immerweiter

but why do the americans say is the United States? it is not only one State there are some

January 4, 2017

Jellei

As far as I understand: "United States" is a country. There are 50 states in this country.

January 4, 2017

Trofaste

Precisely. You might find this interesting. :)

January 4, 2017

MikalRysla

States are plural, so... są... one state is... jest...

November 29, 2017

orisi2

The United States is a single country, so "is" is the appropriate word.

October 7, 2017

LICA98

gdzie są Stany

August 14, 2018

Jellei

Well, ok, added.

August 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.