"A person is eating an apple."

Translation:Une personne mange une pomme.

January 19, 2013

10 Comments


VineetTalashi

When to use "mange" and and when to you use "manges" ? @Sitesurf

January 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Hello! here is the conjugation of verb "manger" at present tense:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (polite and plural), ils/elles mangent.

January 20, 2013

VineetTalashi

A person comes under which category ? il/elle/on ?

January 21, 2013

Sitesurf

If by category you mean gender, "personne" is feminine (elle).

January 21, 2013

CharlieAsher

i think you use "manges" when the word "tu" goes before that word

January 20, 2013

Brandon_P

You should use mange when you want to say "Je mange une pomme" (I'm eating a apple) While you would use Manges like this "Tu Manges une pomme"(You're eating a apple)

I might be wrong with my sentence structure, hopefully not!

March 15, 2013

Duomail

Does "g" in "mange" sound like in Enlgish "region" or like "sh"?

March 1, 2013

Sitesurf

It is the soft one at the end of "garage"

March 1, 2013

Lisa-Dawn

I wrote "Une personne est mange une pomme" is it was incorrect. Can anyone explain why this is wrong? thanks

April 6, 2013

Sitesurf

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o he is eating means he currently eats

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est mangeant” is incorrect).

Therefore, you can translate either “il mange” or “il est en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

April 6, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.