1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Crianças vão à escola para a…

"Crianças vão à escola para aprender coisas."

Translation:Children go to school to learn things.

January 3, 2014

12 Comments


AlexChivvy

para aprender coisas = in order to learn things, correct?


VictorTheLead

In order to=To

Yes.


JamesBuckl577929

Children go to school in order to learn things is marked wrong.


MRMsys

Doesn't the à signify "the school" in this case?


CapK9

The verb "ir" is indirect transitive, so it requires a complement iniciated by a preposition, in this case the preposition is "a", and then, it comes the article "a", which is optional, but if you choose to use it, there is no way you write "...vão a a escola...", so the correct form should be "...vão à escola...". Don't freak out, this is a very complex topic, even for native speakers.

Summarizing: a(preposition)+a(article)=à

For more information: http://educacao.uol.com.br/disciplinas/portugues/crase-regras-de-uso-e-emprego.htm http://www.infoescola.com/portugues/crase/


MRMsys

Thanks! You mentioned the article being optional, which was the real thrust of my question: can this sentence mean both "children go to school..." and "children go to THE school..."

a escola = school generally? a escola = a specific school


CapK9

Sorry, I made a mistake. In this case the usage of the article is required, the only cases it is optional is in front of proper noun, possessive pronouns and after the preposition "até" followed by a feminine noun.

-"Entreguei o presente à Alice" OR "Entreguei o presente a Alice." -"Fui à sua aula ontem." OR "Fui a sua aula ontem." -"Vou até à praia." OR "Vou até a praia."

In any of these cases THERE IS NO CHANGE OF MEANING, so when it comes to optional articles and crase it is all about writing rules, never meaning.


Danmoller

The article rules are a little hard, there are lots of exceptions.

For "à escola", we always use it. But English prefers not to use when it's about going to school.

About "vou até à praia", that's not allowed, because you are using two prepositions (até and a).

You can say both "vou à praia" and "vou até a praia", but not "vou até à praia".


mgaristova

I guess I can also say "...vão para a escola..."?


Paulenrique

In an informal way it is also right.


Zarrrrra

Shouldn't "children are going to school to learn things" be also a correct translation? Or am I mistaken myself because of the "à" meaning to exactly specific school?


Paulenrique

"À escola" is used for both "to school" and "to the school". Your answer should be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.