1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pamiętacie swoją farmę?"

"Pamiętacie swoją farmę?"

Translation:Do you remember your farm?

March 11, 2016

15 Comments


sirwootalot

Seriously, how do you tell the difference between these?


sirwootalot

Between all the different forms of "Swoja". I thought "Swoją" was for "their", and now I'm seeing it for "your" - all I can tell for sure is that "swojej" is definitely just "her".


mihxal

You can find good explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12407494. Short answer: "swój" means one's own (belonging to the subject of the sentence).


markfive.36

...you, know, before the state took it away for everyone's own good? Poland has come a long way and mostly for the better.


Arwen32591

And if you click on swoją, it allows his and your, but when I put his farm, I got it wrong!


mihxal

It can mean my/your/his/her/its/our/their own. But in this sentence it means "your own".


KVRMx

I entered "You remember your farm? " Would this not convey the same meaning?


Jellei

It should have worked (as there was no "czy" in the Polish sentence).


KVRMx

Ok. Thanks again for your diligent feedback Jellei :)


KVRMx

Could : "Remember your farm?" work for this sentence as well?


Jellei

I guess it could. Added now.


KVRMx

Much gratitude : )


GennadyTel

Lest you forget the Big Pharma...


chce_polski

Considering how few people in North America and Europe ever farm, how many can answer yes to this?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.