"Pamiętacie swoją farmę?"

Translation:Do you remember your farm?

March 11, 2016

15 Comments


sirwootalot

Seriously, how do you tell the difference between these?

March 11, 2016

mihxal

Between what?

March 11, 2016

sirwootalot

Between all the different forms of "Swoja". I thought "Swoją" was for "their", and now I'm seeing it for "your" - all I can tell for sure is that "swojej" is definitely just "her".

March 12, 2016

mihxal

You can find good explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12407494. Short answer: "swój" means one's own (belonging to the subject of the sentence).

March 12, 2016

Arwen32591

And if you click on swoją, it allows his and your, but when I put his farm, I got it wrong!

August 31, 2017

mihxal

It can mean my/your/his/her/its/our/their own. But in this sentence it means "your own".

August 31, 2017

markfive.36

...you, know, before the state took it away for everyone's own good? Poland has come a long way and mostly for the better.

September 9, 2018

KVRMx

I entered "You remember your farm? " Would this not convey the same meaning?

July 16, 2017

Jellei

It should have worked (as there was no "czy" in the Polish sentence).

July 16, 2017

KVRMx

Ok. Thanks again for your diligent feedback Jellei :)

July 16, 2017

KVRMx

Could : "Remember your farm?" work for this sentence as well?

January 1, 2018

Jellei

I guess it could. Added now.

January 3, 2018

KVRMx

Much gratitude : )

January 3, 2018

GennadyTel

Lest you forget the Big Pharma...

July 18, 2018

chce_polski

Considering how few people in North America and Europe ever farm, how many can answer yes to this?

October 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.