"No, non è una scimmia."

Translation:No, it is not a monkey.

January 19, 2013

17 Comments


palmtrees

yes, it could also be she is not a monkey

January 23, 2013

henrybrice

Can this not be "he is not a monkey" as well?

January 19, 2013

jeporcher

I think so. If the monkey were your pet, for example, you'd probably not refer to it as "it".

February 1, 2013

Randonneur3

You can say so because 'it' is reading a book.

April 13, 2018

paco703579

Very poor thranslaton, also duolingo never reply comments, so they don't really care

May 6, 2018

Ariaflame

It's more that the comments are for discussion among learners, there are far too many to be read by duolingo staff. That's what the 'report' button is for.

May 14, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Yeah..they don't even reply to our feedbacks,how rude :-(

May 3, 2019

martinseverton

Specifically, when do I use "NO" and when do I use "NON"?

September 29, 2014

Ariaflame

No is the word for no, non is part of the phrase using the negative form of the verb. So closer to 'not'

May 14, 2018

Segrivas

hi, how come I cant say 'no, she is not a monkey' ? una implies feminine....thank you !!! :)

November 20, 2014

AndreasBre8

But I think it refers to the gender of the noun rather than the actual gender of the animal. I wonder if you distinguish between male and female animals if you know its gender.

April 11, 2019

BradleyEversley

How could you mistake someone for a monkey!!??

January 5, 2016

Richard470842

It would not be uncommon to compare a climbing child to being (agile) like a monkey. One might then say in reply 'no, she is not a monkey'

April 15, 2018

Ariaflame

If the someone was the Librarian, it would be the last thing you did.

May 14, 2018

Marie852846

Rofl

June 14, 2018

dima856524

I just answered it correctly

April 7, 2019

Bruna567307

How dare you assume its species??

April 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.