"No, non è una scimmia."

Translation:No, it is not a monkey.

January 19, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


palmtrees

yes, it could also be she is not a monkey


henrybrice

Can this not be "he is not a monkey" as well?


jeporcher

I think so. If the monkey were your pet, for example, you'd probably not refer to it as "it".


martinseverton

Specifically, when do I use "NO" and when do I use "NON"?


Ariaflame

No is the word for no, non is part of the phrase using the negative form of the verb. So closer to 'not'


ismyyoutube

No that is obviously the zookeeper, Jimmy Jr


BradleyEversley

How could you mistake someone for a monkey!!??


Richard470842

It would not be uncommon to compare a climbing child to being (agile) like a monkey. One might then say in reply 'no, she is not a monkey'


Ariaflame

If the someone was the Librarian, it would be the last thing you did.


Randonneur3

You can say so because 'it' is reading a book.


legokid_9407

Oh, look at that monkey in the cage! No it is not a monkey

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.