1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non è una scimmia."

"No, non è una scimmia."

Translation:No, it is not a monkey.

January 19, 2013

21 Comments


palmtrees

yes, it could also be she is not a monkey


henrybrice

Can this not be "he is not a monkey" as well?


jeporcher

I think so. If the monkey were your pet, for example, you'd probably not refer to it as "it".


martinseverton

Specifically, when do I use "NO" and when do I use "NON"?


Ariaflame

No is the word for no, non is part of the phrase using the negative form of the verb. So closer to 'not'


Randonneur3

You can say so because 'it' is reading a book.


Segrivas

hi, how come I cant say 'no, she is not a monkey' ? una implies feminine....thank you !!! :)


AndreasBre8

But I think it refers to the gender of the noun rather than the actual gender of the animal. I wonder if you distinguish between male and female animals if you know its gender.


BradleyEversley

How could you mistake someone for a monkey!!??


Richard470842

It would not be uncommon to compare a climbing child to being (agile) like a monkey. One might then say in reply 'no, she is not a monkey'


Ariaflame

If the someone was the Librarian, it would be the last thing you did.


Xaver931148

What is wrong with 'No, it is no monkey'


Marisi18836

In my opinion it should be accepted too.


frantz108893

It is a mistake,sorry.


legokid_9407

Oh, look at that monkey in the cage! No it is not a monkey


legokid9407

Hello person i dont know


legokid9407

No that is obviously the zookeeper, Jimmy Jr


palmtrees

yes, it could also be she is not a monkey

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.