1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Będziesz miała nowy komputer…

"Będziesz miała nowy komputer."

Translation:You will have a new computer.

March 11, 2016

24 Comments


Rapparee

Would "Będziesz miec nowy komputer" not be more correct?


Jellei

Not "more", equally correct.


Camilo-A2

My Polish A1 book (hurra po polsku) says that you shouldn't use the infinitive form of mieć with będXXX, but only the past form. I don't know how hard rule it is, but it is important enough to remark it.


anetagh

They are both correct and used in written and spoken Polish. I think the infinitive form was considered wrong in the past, but now it is legit :) The construction with infinitive is more simple, as it is gender neutral. Maybe your book forces you to use the past form of a verb, so you can learn genders better?


Camilo-A2

Why not "you are going to have a new computer"?


mihxal

It's more problematic because English construction "going to", which is used to express future events, is quite often translated into Polish as the verb "zamierzać" used in present tense, although not always.


Camilo-A2

But "czy będziesz to jadł?" is translated as "are you going to it this?"

I fail to see any difference between the two sentences.


mihxal

I'm not certain, I am not English native speaker. Maybe someone else could explain whether there is any difference between:. "You will have a new computer" and "You are going to have a new computer" and compare it to your sentence. Maybe there are some nuances.


mihxal

It doesn't clear up much. In Polish "Czy zamierzasz to jeść?" would mean something like "Are you you really sure that you are going to eat it?" so I would rather say "Czy będziesz to jeść?" if I want to simply ask. "Czy zamierzasz (or better: "planujesz") mieć nowy komputer?" would mean "Do you plan to have a new computer?". Would you use "going to" then?


Merrowmic

Why is 'You will be having a new computer' incorrect?


hughcparker

That just isn't how it would be said in English. At least, not in any variety I've encountered. You could say "you will be getting", if you were talking about being given a computer. I think this sentence is about owning a computer, though.


RobinB896941

I'm fairly sure I've heard Irish English speakers use the rare Future Continuous form "You'll be having a..." to mean "You will own a...". Without the Irish accent it sounds rather quaint, however, so most learners of English as a foreign language will prefer to avoid it.


JerryMcCarthy99

Correct. Irish English speakers also interchange future "shall" and "will" to the possible confusion of the casual listener.


stevenprob

How about: You will be having a new computer ?


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

As hughcparker wrote in another comment, that's not how you say that in English. The form "be having" is only used in special cases.


RobinB896941

It's OK, but only if you speak with an Irish accent - see my earlier response to hughcparker's comment for more.


MacDiarmata

If feminine "miała" is used, does this mean that one is talking to a girl?


peezacaerk

"you will have a new pc" was not accepted :c i thought pc and computer were interchangeable elsewhere, am i wrong or could this option be added? thanks in advance for looking into this! :)


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, a PC is a very specific kind of computer; not all types of computer will sit comfortably on your desk or lap.


Jellei

After discussing it further with Jerry, we decided to accept "PC" after all. Although a colloquial word "pecet" exists, the most likely translation of "PC" is still "komputer".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.