1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pwy sy'n gwybod sut i nofio …

"Pwy sy'n gwybod sut i nofio yn gywir?"

Translation:Who knows how to swim properly?

March 11, 2016

2 Comments


rcr_young

I see now that the principal translation is 'properly', but it gives this as an alternative correct answer: "Who knows how to swim correct?" Surely, this ought to be "Who knows how to swim correctly?" given the context, since 'correct' is an adj. not an adverb. Shouldn't "Who knows how to swim correctly?" be the alternate form?


EllisVaughan

Yeah that certainly shouldn't be correct, it might have just been a slip up since we don't really differentiated between adverbs and adjectives in Welsh (as in we don't add anything to make it an adverb).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.