"Dlaczego ten człowiek leży na ławce?"

Translation:Why is this man lying on the bench?

March 11, 2016

9 Comments


frandogk3

Previously, czlowiek was translated as "person", or "human". Why use czlowiek here instead of mezczyzna? Or, why translate it as "man" instead of "person lying on the bench?

March 11, 2016

immery

It's complicated. I think person or human should be accepted as answers.

But we often refer to a man as ten człowiek, while we would refer to the woman ta kobieta. He is a good man - To dobry człowiek She is a good woman- To dobra kobieta

March 11, 2016

Emwue

These days, most manual of styles everywhere frown upon usage of "man" to mean "human", but you have to remember that contributors to this course are not English native speakers – they simply didn't yet get the memo. ;-)

Please report, this should definitely not be the default translation.

March 12, 2016

Walkinthedog

why isn't a person known as a czlowiek?

October 28, 2018

peter138415

why is that person lying on the bench, sounds more acceptable

April 2, 2019

peter138415

why not , laying on the bench instead of lying on the bench. Please

April 2, 2019

Walkinthedog

Actually there was a conflict of those tow words and tjhe experts resolved it in the past week saying, lying on the bed,bench ground or whatever was the proper word in this occasion. Lying can imply that he is supine on the bench telling untruths.

April 2, 2019

peter138415

Is that for real ??? that is funny , because many words have more than one meaning. example; I sent you a letter. so did i send a written letter or just a letter from the alphabet Never mind. thanks for the reply.

April 3, 2019

Walkinthedog

This was on the news on tv , it's a topic that had kicked around for some time and I guess they finally chose to resolve it.

April 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.