1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego ten człowiek leży n…

"Dlaczego ten człowiek leży na ławce?"

Translation:Why is this man lying on the bench?

March 11, 2016

10 Comments


frandogk3

Previously, czlowiek was translated as "person", or "human". Why use czlowiek here instead of mezczyzna? Or, why translate it as "man" instead of "person lying on the bench?


immery

It's complicated. I think person or human should be accepted as answers.

But we often refer to a man as ten człowiek, while we would refer to the woman ta kobieta. He is a good man - To dobry człowiek She is a good woman- To dobra kobieta


Emwue

These days, most manual of styles everywhere frown upon usage of "man" to mean "human", but you have to remember that contributors to this course are not English native speakers – they simply didn't yet get the memo. ;-)

Please report, this should definitely not be the default translation.


Closureyes

naah, it's not the case. in Polish you often say 'człowiek' meaning 'a man,' cos saying 'mężczyzna' would be strange-ish, it would put some emphasis on his sex, which you didn't need at all.

you don't call a man 'a human' in a common English sentence, so no, the default translation should not be changed


EvanRBell

There was an answer a few lessons ago: "ten pan nie ma domu" :)


Walkinthedog

why isn't a person known as a czlowiek?


Walkinthedog

This was on the news on tv , it's a topic that had kicked around for some time and I guess they finally chose to resolve it.


AlexPhysique

Just a homeless...


g.devoro

Kapitalisty (c) "red heat" movie


Jellei

Did you mean "Kapitaliści" (capitalists)?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.