1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The small elephant does not …

"The small elephant does not eat well."

Translation:O pequeno elefante não come bem.

January 19, 2013

10 Comments


josenino972

Why does the adjective here come before the noun? In Portuguese don't most adjectives come after the noun?


erudis

Before or after, it's your choice. Sometimes they change meanings depending on the placement, but not here.


Fsdjunior

FOR SURE, It can also be - O ELEFANTE PEQUENO NÃO COME BEM.


Ayase-chan

Why did not accepted elefantinho?


e.cambourn

Is it wrong to use "bom" here?

I never know when to use "bem, bom or boa".


jakerosen

Bom and boa mean good (masculine & feminin). Bem means well


StDiko

thanks, very useful^^


raphael.co12

I can use for elefante pequeno the term elefantinho too


flowersmanshon

O elephante não se come bom is correct also

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.