"The small elephant does not eat well."

Translation:O pequeno elefante não come bem.

1/19/2013, 7:01:44 PM

10 Comments


josenino972

Why does the adjective here come before the noun? In Portuguese don't most adjectives come after the noun?

1/19/2013, 7:01:44 PM

erudis

Before or after, it's your choice. Sometimes they change meanings depending on the placement, but not here.

1/19/2013, 10:06:31 PM

Fsdjunior

FOR SURE, It can also be - O ELEFANTE PEQUENO NÃO COME BEM.

3/15/2013, 10:32:36 PM

Ayase-chan

Why did not accepted elefantinho?

4/20/2015, 5:20:20 PM

e.cambourn

Is it wrong to use "bom" here?

I never know when to use "bem, bom or boa".

8/31/2014, 7:35:14 PM

jakerosen

Bom and boa mean good (masculine & feminin). Bem means well

10/8/2014, 5:18:30 AM

StDiko

thanks, very useful^^

10/1/2015, 3:37:47 AM

jakerosen

You're welcome.

10/20/2015, 4:13:11 AM

raphael.co12

I can use for elefante pequeno the term elefantinho too

10/25/2014, 4:50:29 PM

flowersmanshon

O elephante não se come bom is correct also

12/20/2015, 4:54:20 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.