1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não que eu saiba."

"Não que eu saiba."

Translation:Not that I know.

January 3, 2014

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amcross1

By 'not that I know' in English, are they referring to when you answer a question such as 'Has the postman been' with 'Not that I know of'? It sounds a bit unnatural without the 'of' on the end....?


SnrFuta

Here in New Zealand "not that I know" is very common


vinidcali

I'm pretty sure what's going here is that in Portuguese it's common to say Not that I know (Não que eu saiba) AND Not that I knew (Não que eu sabia/soubesse). In English, however, the first one is far less common, right? C:


emeyr

Not that I know of and Not that I know are both used in AmE. Present tense, only.

Ngrams AmE: http://tinyurl.com/y7vuufnv


Smart_ML

Yes,your right! We answer that way when someone ask you a question but in the affirmative way.


TuukkaHess

Porque nós precisamos usar o tempo subjectivo aqui?


emeyr

Because of doubt/uncertainty.


Ymeagain

If, as they say, the only certainties in life are death and taxes should we all be using the subjunctive tense a great deal more?


emeyr

Two different cultures...two different languages


Ymeagain

Thank you for that emeyr . I have no doubt that you should be a diplomat!


eusoumeurei

We Portuguese native speakers seem not to be sure about future.


linguafiqari

Também é possível dizeres "Que eu saiba, não."


Danikalifornia

Would native speakers ever drop the "eu" here and just say "Nao que saiba"?


Paulenrique

No, one would not drop the "eu" here.


Danikalifornia

Ahh ha! Caiu a ficha! That's because ele/ela/voce/a gente would also use "saiba"! Sim?


Paulenrique

Yes! (I liked "caiu a ficha" !! =)


digodk

I do not mean to confuse you further, but aside all of these examples, one could also say Não que se saiba, meaning something along the lines of Not that it's know.

(Btw, I liked "Caiu a ficha" haha)


eusoumeurei

Não que se saiba. (Nobody knows.) Não que eu saiba. (I don't know, but maybe anybody else knows.)


Kevin47007

Better usage: "...maybe somebody else..."


Kevin47007

I think you mean, "Not that it's known". But if that's not what you meant, I don't understand, because what you have there, "it's know", does not make sense in English.


emeyr

Não que se saiba = Not that we know of.

"Se" is an impersonal pronoun always conjugated in the 3rd pers singular. (It doesn't represent the passive voice.)

https://context.reverso.net/traducao/portugues-ingles/N%C3%A3o+que+se+saiba


Hosamis

O verbo está no subjuntivo (Que eu saiba). Neste caso o uso de "que" exige a presença do sujeito "eu".


SamsterGerman

This has two meanings in English, and I'm wondering if the Portuguese is restricted to one of them.

"Not that I know" can mean "As far as I'm aware, no." As in "Have they delivered the parcel? - Not that I know." It can also mean "It's not as if I know that." As in "Not that I know or anything, but I think they delivered the parcel."


mcguinnessdave

"Caiu a ficha"? Anyone care to explain this?


emeyr

The penny [has] dropped. => Oh.... now I get it!


o_scott

does Portuguese have "caiu o outro sapato" or is it only "caiu a ficha"


emeyr

I don't think that the "shoe" expression is used in Brazil.


ArthurSilvaBoff

Not at all! I don't even know what that means. "Caiu a ficha" = "Saquei!" = "Entendi!" = "Got it!".


railrule

'The token has dropped'.

It's a lingo of arcade games.

If the arcade/slot machine token doesn't drop in the container, the game doesn't start.


Kevin47007

I agree with the votes for "Not that I know of". But there is technically another meaning where you would want to drop the "of"(for those studying English)

Say for instance you are saying that you are the least qualified to speak on a subject, right after expressing a thought you could say, "I'm not suggesting I actually know for sure..." Or to round out the sentence, "(I'm) Not (saying) that I know - it's just a guess"


Midtoad

I would be more likely to say "que eu saiba, não".


relox84

This is interesting, because in French we have an idiom that is constructed exactly the same way and has the same meaning: "Pas que je sache"


[deactivated user]

    Well, "Not that I know" is a phrase that could be used in a sentence like this "I heard that they grow black tomatoes in Greenland, not that I know".


ArthurSilvaBoff

    I would say "but I'm not shure" (mas não tenho certeza) instead. "Não que eu saiba" sounds more like an answer, something like "Maybe, but I don't think so". "- Ela foi demitida? (Did she get fired?)" "- Não que eu saiba. / Acho que não."


emeyr

    I would use not that I know , but only if I added for sure at the end of the sentence.


Raymond704692

    It may not be entirely equivalent but in the UK I think this would be more commonly expressed as "not as far as I know" or "not to my knowledge".


BobSK1

    "Not that I know about." or "Not that I know of" should also be accepted.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.