"On mange."

Translation:We eat.

6 years ago

65 Comments


johan.martenson

When can I use "nous mangeons" and when should I use "no mange" instead?

6 years ago

roblikesmuffins

Nous is a bit more old fashioned-ish or "proper" compared to On. Think of it like the difference between Tu and Vous, one is more formal and less common and the other is used in casual context.

4 years ago

MmeMAS

I learned in a French conversation class, that "on" is used frequently in place of "nous." For example: Demain on va a la plage (tomorrow we're going to the beach.)

5 years ago

tkdjoe

i am pretty sure this is how it works. think of "on" as meaning the arbitrary subject "one" for example, saying "in america, one eats fries with their burger" is identical to saying "in america, we eat fries with our burgers." but saying "we need help" is NOT the same as saying "one needs help." so conclusively "on" is a situational subject and really it is more helpful to think of it as "one" than we.

4 years ago

ElGusso

Originally yes, and in some cases it is the equivalent of "one" or an impersonal/general "we" as given in your good examples.

Yet in French, "on" is used intensively, everyday and almost exclusively as a proper "we" meaning "you and I" (except in really formal situations / speeches / literature, where "nous" will be used).

  • "Mes amis et moi, on va souvent dans ce bar" = "My friends and I, we often go to that bar".

If you said "Mes amis et moi, nous allons souvent dans ce bar", it would sound a bit posh, old-fashioned or... well, just foreign ! ;-)

4 years ago

alfinore

TY

3 years ago

BonBonChat

On is much more used

3 years ago

Mathildabee

Seems to me, and I'm a novice so I could stand to be corrected, but "Nous manaeons" in my mind would be a very proud chef, comes out to the dining room with flourish, puts his platter down, raises his arms and pronounces, "Nous mangeons."

2 years ago

JosetteMagro

je mange and nous mangeons?? why is it on mangeons?

2 years ago

MadalinJ

In an affirmative sentence, you use "nous mangeons" and in a negative sentence you use "nous NE mangeons PAS".

1 year ago

Zareal1

I wss always taught to think of "on" as one. Like one does this one applies.its more of a grouped indvidual idea kinda sorta. Like its refering to an individal in a socital group sorta. Just think of it in cintext of like a door sign "one does not enter without a shirt" its a single person but like its acknowledge a groups activity. I hope that made some sense.

1 year ago

DorothyDel2

So was I, but it seems to have changed slightly.

8 months ago

DamianLync

O p

1 year ago

Zetland

According to Duolingo, this sentence can mean "one eats", "we eat", "someone eats". What's the best translation though? So, if a native speaker used this, what would the most likely translation be?

5 years ago

Hohenems

Depends on context. ARrocket's comment about "we eat" would be my initial translation if just given the statement "On mange." If I called my buddy on the phone and asked what he was up to...if he was eating with his family, he'd reply "On mange" - "we're eating".

5 years ago

Jackjon

@Hohenems. Hmmm. So are you making a fine line in context here? What is NOT being said vs what IS being said? I can explain to my friend when he asks "What are you doing?" and I am in a group I can say On mange? But I cannot say "On mange un poulet". There I must say "Nous mangeons un poulet"?? Yes? No? Or have I utterly missed the finer French?

4 years ago

Hohenems

You can say "On mange du poulet".
I'm not going to try and reinvent the wheel. Here's a very good explanation. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns_5.htm

4 years ago

Jackjon

Excellent. I'll need to take time with this, thank you so much.

4 years ago

LouisaChri2

Merci

10 months ago

nahuatl1939

you can say both. now, if you are in select company, , you will say NOUS and not ON. it is quite a question of educational and class level. Like in Spanish for instance the vocabulary can be very different ( especially in Latin America) according to which social class you belong.

1 year ago

ElGusso

see above

4 years ago

engineerknitter

so, based on the discussion, "on" is an informal version of "nous"?

5 years ago

ARrocket

Oui

4 years ago

magicflying

Do you not have to conjugate if it isn't 'nous'?

6 years ago

Hohenems

It is conjugated. Verbs with "on" conjugate with the same ending as "il/elle".

6 years ago

matheus.rochag

Thank you so much all of you! I think that this comment sections of Duolingo are a wonderful example of how people can be kind and helpful to each others. Well done, guys!

3 years ago

matheus.rochag

These*

3 years ago

josclag

The expression "We are eating" literally meaning "one eats" seems so "French." Complete personal detachment from one's actions :-) very coy

4 years ago

Menna669694

https://youtu.be/TSvbeOZ4F5w it is good to learn speaking french

2 years ago

socrlax24

Why does on use a singular conjugation?

3 years ago

ElGusso

Because "on" is etymologically the equivalent to "one" in English, as in "One needs recognition in one's job and relationships": here you clearly see it takes the third person singular conjugation.

Thing is, in French its use in everyday life has shifted from "someone / anybody / everybody" to "we / (all of) us". Even in that sense, it keeps the singular for the verb conjugation, but the subsequent adjectives / complements can take the plural form.

3 years ago

Menna669694

On ......... au marchè☆

2 years ago

Menna669694

???

2 years ago

ARrocket

I think "on mange" is used informally for "we eat" in the sense that it's saying "let's eat." I think technically, it's more like "one eats."

5 years ago

ElGusso

Technically, and etymologically, it is "One eats" (you can clearly see the similarity between "on" and "one").

But, it would mean that only if the context shows that you're being general:

  • "On mange bien dans ce restaurant" = "One eats well in this restaurant" = (in better English:) "The food is good in this restaurant".

  • "On m'a dit qu'il va pleuvoir demain" = "[Some]one told me it's going to rain tomorrow".

Yet, we ALWAYS use "on" as subject for "nous" in oral, everyday French. "Nous" sounds really really literal / posh / serious / formal...

4 years ago

andregs

This "on" totally looks like "a gente" in portuguese: "Nous mangeons = nós comemos", and "on mange = a gente come".

4 years ago

paulakimie

Pensei a mesma coisa.

4 years ago

jasmbfl1

Yeah, I was just thinking this.

3 years ago

Helenita275659

Me too.

And... I think there is still impersonality. In Portuguese, one could say, for example:

<pre> Sabe-se que há feridos. </pre>

On sait qu'il y a des blessés.

9 months ago

Angel831279

Let's eat. Duolingo marked wrong, why?

4 years ago

ElGusso

Because technically "let's eat" is an imperative tense, while "on mange" is indicative. "Let's eat" should be "Mangeons" in French.

Still, in reality, an equivalent to such a sentence in French "Allez, on mange !" would be "Come on, let's eat" in English.

I would've marked you correct, but be aware they're not the same tenses

4 years ago

KemotS

In Duolingo's "Tips and notes" of this section there is information that "On" is "always masculine and third-person singular, which is why conjugation charts often list il/elle/on together". Is this really only masculine? On the site mentioned above : http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns_5.htm , there are 4 samples: On est tombé , feminine: On est tombée. plural: On est tombés. feminine plural: On est tombées. What dose then "masculine" mean in Tips and notes?

Additonally, how to understand above samples? Based on Doulingo's tips "on" is " third-person singular". So why samples mentioned "tombées", "tombés", so plural ? Thanks in advance for support :)

4 years ago

ElGusso

Remember that "on" can mean "one" as a general, impersonal subject (e.g. One should eat 5 veggies/fruits a day) and also a colloquial but extremely frequently used "we".

In any case, the rule of [masculine] singular must apply to the verb used with "on", i.e. "on est", "on va", "on veut", etc. whether it means "one" or "we".

Then, the agreement in number and gender depends on the meaning (one VS we) ; if it's "one", as in "someone", of course it remains singular. If it means "we", then you should (some people say you "can") agree in number, i.e. use the plural just like in your example "On est tombés" (= We fell / have fallen).

But the "on est tombée" makes no sense: the feminine can only appear in plural form, i.e. girls/women saying "On est tombées". One girl / woman would never say "On" when talking about herself !

The only possibility I can think of is when you use "on" about the person you're talking to. That figure of speech does not exist in English, I think, and is quite colloquial. Imagine a parent talking to their child :

  • Alors, on est tombé de son vélo ?! (So, you fell off your bicycle ?!)

Using "on" in that particular case is a bit like saying "Haha, someone has touched my stuff, I see..." when you know exactly that it is the person you're talking to who did it. Thus, the meaning of that "on" is the neutral, impersonal one; it's as if you wanted to remain vague, not to point the person. In that case, again, it wouldn't make much sense to use the feminine; at least I'd never seen that before and it's not common. But right now, it's the only possibility I can think of (so, if you're talking to your daughter, it would be "Alors, on est tombée de son vélo ?").

4 years ago

KemotS

It seems it is very challenging topic for me. Why do you think "est" "va" is masculine? For me it is both masculine and feminine.

4 years ago

ElGusso

Sorry, I didn't express myself clearly in that paragraph ; the maculine singular must apply to the verb... when it's compound i.e. with a participle such as "tombé" for instance.

Actually, the singular applies to the verb, the masculine possibly to what follows (adjective, participle,...).

Of course, no simple verb on its own has the mark of the gender ; I've never written that "est" or "va" is masculine or feminine. In your example, only the past participle "tombé" (fallen) can be either masc. or fem. :-)

4 years ago

JulienTheCheese

For some reason, when they say "On mange," I hear "Elle mange." Is this a problem or is it just me?

3 years ago

Whats-9plus10

I hear "On mange", so I guess it's you.

2 years ago

solonant

So the conjugation of the verbs related to "on" is the same of "il" (mange)?

3 years ago

ElGusso

Yes, the same as "il" or "elle", and just like "one" (or "someone" or "no-one") in English conjugates the same as "he" or "she".

3 years ago

pianorondo

I was taught that on meant more of "one" as in "one eats"

2 years ago

nahuatl1939

the audio at normal speed is not understandable at all.. my language is french but I had to listen to the slow speed to understand what she was saying.

1 year ago

DoubleLingot

It's a shame. I often use turtle speed because the speech is unintelligible (especially the woman's voice), but then again you miss the 'liaison'.

1 week ago

Tonvi7

"People eat" is accept it.

3 years ago

FatimaGraceAbad

So on is for casual conversation, and nous is for more formal conversation?

2 years ago

IndominusRex4956

What do we eat?

1 year ago

dinojdecon

Is not "We are eating" the same as "We eat?" and therefore a correct answer?

1 year ago

Giancarlos279693

"on" and "une" sound the same to me, how would i know which a person is referring too?

1 year ago

Gabby199702

So is using "on" instead of "nous" a cultural shift in a recent generation, or something used in France but not other French-speaking places, or something along those lines? I was always taught that "on" was much more situational and similar to "one". My French teacher this year, a native speaker from Haiti, had said that it was often used in formal writing and especially when it talking about achievements would seem like bragging (similar to the taboo against "I" and "me" in formal English writing). He also included a story about a friend using it so often it felt like a humble brag more than anything else. So is this a generation/cultural thing, or is it different when you're using it in place of "je", or something completely different?

1 year ago

ARrocket

I can't reply to all your questions, but it's definitely not just in France - "on" is used widely in Quebec, and in fact, it's pretty rare to hear "nous" when "on" could be used instead.

1 year ago

LouisaChri2

I never knew that, it helps

10 months ago

Mac747116

Why does "mange" have an exclamation mark after it?

1 year ago

flolal70

For me it is good. Perhaps an accent...

6 months ago

planowarrior

I heard mon ange

3 months ago

Pam520742

So. The most important thing that I need to know is, when I am asked to translate a sentence IN to French, will Either one be accepted or will I be penalised if I say ON when Duo wants NOUS and vice versa? Except when saying "We need help?

2 months ago

Pam520742

I ' followed ' you ugandanknucklesO

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.