"Now I trust you more."

Translation:Teraz ufam ci bardziej.

March 11, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emilsaric

What is the semantic difference between "bardziej" and "więcej"?


mihxal

"Więcej" describes amount or number of something, whereas "bardziej" describes intensity.


roman_f1

"Teraz bardziej ufam ci" - why not?


mihxal

Polish doesn't like to leave pronouns at the end of the sentence so if it is possible, you shouldn't put them at the very end. And if you really want, it would be: "Teraz bardziej ufam tobie" and the accent falls on tobie (I trust you more than I trust someone else so the meaning is completely different).


pauly4it

"Teraz ci ufam bardziej" sounds correct but was marled wrong.


immery

Sounds weird. Teraz tobie ufam bardziej, would be a bit better, but still I cannot think of the context for that word order.


underwood.jones

Is "Teraz ufam ciebie" correct at all, even if awkward sounding? Or just plain wrong?


Arnoldpitt

I expected the adverb to come before the verb not at the end of the sentence


Jellei

I guess whoever wrote this sentence wanted to emphasize 'bardziej' (so it's like 'more than previously'). This sounds okay to me, but I'd go with "Teraz bardziej ci ufam" myself.


hwodzak

Why not "tobie"?


Jellei

I don't see a reason for an emphatic version of the pronoun here.

If I wanted to say "Now I trust YOU more (than him)", I'd go for "Teraz bardziej ufam tobie".


CovJay

I just had that sentence ("Now I trust you more.") where I had to click the Polish words to make the translation, and "ci" was not one of the words on offer The solution I picked (which was marked correct) was Teraz ufam wam bardziej


Jellei

Yes, as English "you" is totally ambiguous, both singular "ci" (Now I trust you more, John) and plural "wam" (Now I trust you more, John and Susan) are equally correct.


Possia

Uram teraz ci bardziej. Why does this word order not work?


Jellei

We think it's the "it's not wrong, but weird" category. Technically nothing here violates any grammatical rules, but it just doesn't sound very natural.

Maybe it's because it seems as if "now" directly affected the word "you" rather than "trust more"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.