"Now I trust you more."

Translation:Teraz ufam ci bardziej.

March 11, 2016

12 Comments


emilsaric

What is the semantic difference between "bardziej" and "więcej"?

June 13, 2016

mihxal

"Więcej" describes amount or number of something, whereas "bardziej" describes intensity.

June 13, 2016

roman_f1

"Teraz bardziej ufam ci" - why not?

March 11, 2016

mihxal

Polish doesn't like to leave pronouns at the end of the sentence so if it is possible, you shouldn't put them at the very end. And if you really want, it would be: "Teraz bardziej ufam tobie" and the accent falls on tobie (I trust you more than I trust someone else so the meaning is completely different).

March 11, 2016

pauly4it

"Teraz ci ufam bardziej" sounds correct but was marled wrong.

April 23, 2016

immery

Sounds weird. Teraz tobie ufam bardziej, would be a bit better, but still I cannot think of the context for that word order.

April 23, 2016

underwood.jones

Is "Teraz ufam ciebie" correct at all, even if awkward sounding? Or just plain wrong?

November 2, 2017

mihxal

Plain wrong

November 3, 2017

Arnoldpitt

I expected the adverb to come before the verb not at the end of the sentence

August 25, 2018

Jellei

I guess whoever wrote this sentence wanted to emphasize 'bardziej' (so it's like 'more than previously'). This sounds okay to me, but I'd go with "Teraz bardziej ci ufam" myself.

August 25, 2018

hwodzak

Why not "tobie"?

January 6, 2019

Jellei

I don't see a reason for an emphatic version of the pronoun here.

If I wanted to say "Now I trust YOU more (than him)", I'd go for "Teraz bardziej ufam tobie".

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.