"Mae fy wyres i'n hoffi moron."

Translation:My granddaughter likes carrots.

March 11, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pablopublico

Wyres is the female version of ŵyr ("grandson, grandchild"), which is cognate with Latin puer ("child, boy"), source of English puerile.


wontigonk

Moron, nid pannas - fally, mae hi ddim wyres Owen.....


Elin.7-1

Ond mae Owen yn hoffi moron hefyd...


Pic509876

Why is it i'n rather than yn?


meilonn

Is "moron" one of those nouns that doesn't change really between the singular and plural words?


EllisVaughan

No, moron is the word for "carrots". "A carrot" is "Moronen".


meilonn

Now I see :). Diolch yn fawr.


HighInquiry

It sounded like she's saying ''yn hoffi moron''. I have to listen really closely.


Dawn940425

More about knowing what fits in with the grammar than listening?


Julianbark6

Either woukd fit with the grammar. The "i" is optional.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.