"Mae fy wyres i'n hoffi moron."

Translation:My granddaughter likes carrots.

March 11, 2016

13 Comments


PeterCross7

"Mae fy wyres yn hoffi moron" is marked as wrong but there is no option to report it as a problem.

January 25, 2018

ibisc

It is definitely in the database as an accepted answer. If it is rejected again, please take a screenshot and attach it to a 'Duolingo bug report' so that Duo staff can investigate.

January 25, 2018

RhiannonP1

I think the confusion has arisen because the dictation version marks 'yn' as wrong, it's simply a detail of the audio, just one of those duo things. On the whole the audio is excellent and this one is clear on the tortoise version.

September 6, 2018

pablopublico

Wyres is the female version of ŵyr ("grandson, grandchild"), which is cognate with Latin puer ("child, boy"), source of English puerile.

November 5, 2018

meilonn

Is "moron" one of those nouns that doesn't change really between the singular and plural words?

July 21, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, moron is the word for "carrots". "A carrot" is "Moronen".

July 21, 2016

meilonn

Now I see :). Diolch yn fawr.

July 21, 2016

Curtis267492

It's still marking Mae fy wyres yn hoffi moron as wrong.

Is it still bugged?

October 29, 2018

ibisc

It is still in the accepted answers. If you use the app, check that you have the latest version. Otherwise, please raise a 'Duolingo bug report', attaching a screenshot of the rejection if possible.

October 29, 2018

HighInquiry

It sounded like she's saying ''yn hoffi moron''. I have to listen really closely.

July 29, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.