1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae fy wyres i'n hoffi moron…

"Mae fy wyres i'n hoffi moron."

Translation:My granddaughter likes carrots.

March 11, 2016

13 Comments


meilonn

Is "moron" one of those nouns that doesn't change really between the singular and plural words?


EllisVaughan

No, moron is the word for "carrots". "A carrot" is "Moronen".


meilonn

Now I see :). Diolch yn fawr.


pablopublico

Wyres is the female version of ŵyr ("grandson, grandchild"), which is cognate with Latin puer ("child, boy"), source of English puerile.


HighInquiry

It sounded like she's saying ''yn hoffi moron''. I have to listen really closely.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.