"The girl likes cookies."

Translation:Dziewczynka lubi ciasteczka.

March 11, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yup9317

Its so hard to remember all the different lubi-'s


alik1989

Not to mention all the other thousands and thousands of Polish verbs. If only there were a pattern of some sort...


Lexerus

Was that sarcasm and there is a pattern or you're jest stating the obvious


Jellei

There are several patterns, but you will start seeing them in some time.


matthewfisher59

Just write them down that's what I do and then you can remner them easier


JudyWorth0

Seems like ka at the end of a word means small or diminuative


immery

You are partially right, it means diminutive, and diminutive often translates to "small" in English, but it's dziewczyna -> dziewczynka

and ciasto-> ciastko-> ciasteczko in nominative singular form and o changes to a for plural (and accusative=nominative for neuter nouns)

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zdrobnienie#Formanty_o_podstawie_-k-


afgan1894

Dziewczynka = A girl Dziewczynki = the girls


Vlad_Lesnievski

"Dziewczę lubi ciasteczka" should be accepted as well. Reported.


alik1989

Report dismissed. 'Dziewczę' is dated, only its plural (dziewczęta) is still commonly used.


Vlad_Lesnievski

Dated but still perfectly correct.


Jellei

Should we really act like those are the same level of 'being correct'? The chances are quite high that people will look at you surprised if you say that.


Ksana.ua

'Herbatniki' are also cookies and should be accepted.


Jellei

It's just one type of cookies. If we accept anything else than "ciastka/ciasteczka", then where should we stop?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.