1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The girl likes cookies."

"The girl likes cookies."

Translation:Dziewczynka lubi ciasteczka.

March 11, 2016

6 Comments


Yup9317

Its so hard to remember all the different lubi-'s


alik1989

Not to mention all the other thousands and thousands of Polish verbs. If only there were a pattern of some sort...


Lex606117

Was that sarcasm and there is a pattern or you're jest stating the obvious


Jellei

There are several patterns, but you will start seeing them in some time.


JudyWorth0

Seems like ka at the end of a word means small or diminuative


immery

You are partially right, it means diminutive, and diminutive often translates to "small" in English, but it's dziewczyna -> dziewczynka

and ciasto-> ciastko-> ciasteczko in nominative singular form and o changes to a for plural (and accusative=nominative for neuter nouns)

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zdrobnienie#Formanty_o_podstawie_-k-

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.