"The girl likes cookies."

Translation:Dziewczynka lubi ciasteczka.

March 11, 2016

4 Comments


JudyWorth0

Seems like ka at the end of a word means small or diminuative

March 11, 2016

immery

You are partially right, it means diminutive, and diminutive often translates to "small" in English, but it's dziewczyna -> dziewczynka

and ciasto-> ciastko-> ciasteczko in nominative singular form and o changes to a for plural (and accusative=nominative for neuter nouns)

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zdrobnienie#Formanty_o_podstawie_-k-

March 11, 2016

LICA98

what about "dziewczynie smakujÄ… ciastka"

April 16, 2018

Jellei

Yup, added.

April 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.