1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kupowałeś lody, gdy zgubiłeś…

"Kupowałeś lody, gdy zgubiłeś portfel."

Translation:You were buying ice cream when you lost your wallet.

March 11, 2016

4 Comments


Purpurlicht

"You were buying ice cream when you lost the wallet" -- You need the article "an" here. --

Whereas: "You were buying ice cream when you lost your wallet." Is given as a correct solution.

Posting this in case someone else makes the same mistake without seeing the hint. Just don't think it's a mistake.


Toffolux

"ice cream" or more specifically if referring to a particular treat "an ice cream" would both work


Toffolux

"you lost your wallet when (or while) you were buying ice cream" is equally as natural I think

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.