1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come vivono?"

"Come vivono?"

Translation:How do they live?

January 3, 2014

24 Comments


JaredKahn1

Is this a typical way to ask people how they are doing, or is it more for a "How do you live like this" kind of situation?


ran6996

Joining the question!


Ashibaal

Unexpteced existential anguish on duolingo!


baronfluffbunny

What would be a typical answer to such a question? In poverty; Happily; In an apartment; Like pigs. What is the question trying to get at?


senjukannon

It wants to know how they can go on in such conditions! D:


Deus_Mortiis

What is the difference between vivere and abitare?


d.batta

Vivere has a more general meaning ("to spend one's life"), while abitare stands for "to reside somewhere, to live in a concrete place". You can, for example, say "Io vivo dai miei genitori" as well as "Io abito dai miei genitori", but you can only use "vivere" in sentences like "io vivo felice" or "lasciami vivere in pace!".


Charlie2014a

This is how I think of them: The English equivalent for vivere is "to live" which is used not only for where but also how we live. It has greater scope than but can also be used like abitare which is 'to inhabit or 'to live in'. Abitare is about where we live , that which we live in, our habitation or habitats. I think this fits with d.batta's examples in Italian. "I live with my parents".and ALSO "I live happily" and "Leave me to live (my life) in peace" Whereas the abitare equivalent is "I inhabit the house of my parents'. or in my case "Abito in montagna perché voglio vivere così"


angelo.victoria

I think of abitare as "habitat" so it gives an idea of a physical area or place.


GlendonStreetman

They don't.... MWAHAHAHAHA!!!!!! cough cough cough ahem..... sorry


DevonPiraux

I ask this about my roommates all the time...


tidyas

For most species: with air, water and food


KaarelTepp

Why does this not mean "How's life?"


Siciliano1993

How can they live with themselves.


Debiera123

One day at a time.


spockify

..without knowing the awesomeness of Duolingo?


LyuboT

Believe it or not and as stupid as the very question - i was awarded an 'error' for not putting a question mark...That's the first time ...So far Duo neglected punctuational symbols..


LisaKropp

Why is using the preposition wrong here? I wrote Come loro vivono and was marked wrong. When is it necessary and when is it redundant?


TahitiTrotsky

"E come vivo ? Vivo." ~Rudolfo in Puccini's 'La Bohème.'


greatorexm

In mansions and Benzes


aussiepax

or, to channel Puccini in La Boheme ; e come vivono ? Vivono !


Ac4bf

This speaker was difficult to hear. I listened 5 times and couldn't hear it properly.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started