Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The women eat strawberries."

Translation:Las mujeres comen fresas.

5 years ago

27 Comments


kernsing
kernsing

See, these women were smarter than the men who only ate one strawberry, they brought lots more.

4 years ago

gigglinggold50

Yep! Go women!!!!!!

3 years ago

MatthewVil4

True

2 years ago

sunsetti27

Why could I not refer to the women as Ellas?

5 years ago

andrasterawr
andrasterawr

Because it specifies women, not just 'they'

4 years ago

dcarpenter85

Why is 'Las mujeres comen las fresas' incorrect?

5 years ago

destrovel

Because they eat "strawberries", not "the strawberries". Makes a difference between eating a particular set of strawberries or just any strawberries.

5 years ago

LandonGree

Because it asked for the women eat strawberries, not the women eat the strawberries

4 years ago

LeslieTallmadge

I should be considered correct... That is to persnickety

4 years ago

jennanueva

Why isn't "the women eat fruit" correct? This used up my last heart and I was this close. :(

5 years ago

destrovel

Because they eat strawberries, not fruit. How would you feel if you ask the grocerystore for strawberries and they give you a random fruit? :P

5 years ago

gigglinggold50

I know!! SO frustrating when that happens!!

3 years ago

DclSilva1

Because you said "fruit" instead of strawberries. The app will accept that as a wrong answer.

3 years ago

Dguy
Dguy

One of my other options was: "Las mujeres comen diarios." which means "The women eat newspapers." Weird...

5 years ago

DclSilva1

:D thats so funny. Maybe they are rats

3 years ago

Dguy
Dguy

That or they are starving and newspapers was the only edible thing left.

3 years ago

TheSupernatural

The slang here... lol

4 years ago

Sp4zc0r3

Oop, I thought it said "woman eats" - probably should watch out for that...

4 years ago

Ketheira

I wrote mujeras. 0.o Why is that wrong again?

3 years ago

relleRelle

Why is it Las mujeres comen instead of la mujeres come

2 years ago

lili.ann

why wasn't Las mujeres comen fresa, or Las mujeres comen carne correct?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"fresa" (singular) = "strawberry" , "carne" = "meat", I think "meat" is both singular and plural in English.

5 years ago

Erin_Baumgarten

I should be allowed to answer "las mujeres comen las fresas." because in Spanish, the definite article is used much more. For instance, in English I would say I like red, while in Spanish you would say I like the red (me gusta la roja). It's sad that trying to be exactly grammatically correct results in a wrong answer.

3 years ago

Crowellnoob
Crowellnoob

What happened here "We heard "Las señoras están comiendo fresas."" ? It could at least be explained, I don't know these words :P gt says "The ladies are eating strawberries." so it will be in next lessons, right?

3 years ago

CharlieW00

Why is it 'Las' ?

3 years ago

StacyJ95
StacyJ95

I couldn't think of "fresas" lol it took me a good 30 seconds bc my mind was stuck on "estraberries" jajajajaja

2 years ago

Rosie_Shelly

why cant you use El instead of Las does it rly matter???

2 years ago