"The women eat strawberries."

Translation:Las mujeres comen fresas.

January 19, 2013

25 Comments


kernsing

See, these women were smarter than the men who only ate one strawberry, they brought lots more.

January 24, 2014

gigglinggold50

Yep! Go women!!!!!!

November 5, 2014

MatthewVil4

True

August 31, 2015

sunsetti27

Why could I not refer to the women as Ellas?

August 14, 2013

andrasterawr

Because it specifies women, not just 'they'

February 1, 2014

dcarpenter85

Why is 'Las mujeres comen las fresas' incorrect?

February 8, 2013

destrovel

Because they eat "strawberries", not "the strawberries". Makes a difference between eating a particular set of strawberries or just any strawberries.

February 15, 2013

LandonGree

Because it asked for the women eat strawberries, not the women eat the strawberries

December 22, 2013

jennanueva

Why isn't "the women eat fruit" correct? This used up my last heart and I was this close. :(

March 13, 2013

destrovel

Because they eat strawberries, not fruit. How would you feel if you ask the grocerystore for strawberries and they give you a random fruit? :P

March 13, 2013

DclSilva1

Because you said "fruit" instead of strawberries. The app will accept that as a wrong answer.

April 25, 2015

Dguy

One of my other options was: "Las mujeres comen diarios." which means "The women eat newspapers." Weird...

June 7, 2013

DclSilva1

:D thats so funny. Maybe they are rats

April 25, 2015

Dguy

That or they are starving and newspapers was the only edible thing left.

April 26, 2015

TheSupernatural

The slang here... lol

September 19, 2013

Sp4zc0r3

Oop, I thought it said "woman eats" - probably should watch out for that...

May 18, 2014

Ketheira

I wrote mujeras. 0.o Why is that wrong again?

February 16, 2015

relleRelle

Why is it Las mujeres comen instead of la mujeres come

September 5, 2015

lili.ann

why wasn't Las mujeres comen fresa, or Las mujeres comen carne correct?

January 19, 2013

rocko2012

"fresa" (singular) = "strawberry" , "carne" = "meat", I think "meat" is both singular and plural in English.

January 19, 2013

Erin_Baumgarten

I should be allowed to answer "las mujeres comen las fresas." because in Spanish, the definite article is used much more. For instance, in English I would say I like red, while in Spanish you would say I like the red (me gusta la roja). It's sad that trying to be exactly grammatically correct results in a wrong answer.

February 2, 2015

Crowellnoob

What happened here "We heard "Las señoras están comiendo fresas."" ? It could at least be explained, I don't know these words :P gt says "The ladies are eating strawberries." so it will be in next lessons, right?

April 27, 2015

CharlieW00

Why is it 'Las' ?

August 11, 2015

StacyJ95

I couldn't think of "fresas" lol it took me a good 30 seconds bc my mind was stuck on "estraberries" jajajajaja

November 15, 2015

Rosie_Shelly

why cant you use El instead of Las does it rly matter???

December 1, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.