"Spätestens nach zwei Tagen."

Translation:At the latest after two days.

January 19, 2013

44 Comments


dvdtknsn

A supposed correct answer is "By the latest after two days.". I don't think this sounds like proper English. I would suggest this should be "At the latest after two days".

January 19, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"by the latest" is also correct English, but we would tend to put that phrase at the end of a sentence, and we would not commonly use "after" in either sentence. We would more likely say "Three days by the latest" or "Three days at the latest" rather than say "after two days...." However, I was wondering if they actually meant "At the latest in two days" or "In two days by the latest" which would mean within two days or before two days are over which is totally not the same as "after".

July 20, 2015

aquilogy8

I wonder about this as well and suggest that perhaps both are different perspectives of the same idea. Each reference a point in time at the end of a span of possible points in time. To say "by the latest" is to reference the motion in the span of time and the final latest point must be inferred by the word "latest", but to say "at the latest" calls reference to the location of that final point and instead leaves the span of time to be the thing inferred... each however show the relation of the span to the final point of that span. (could one say "der letzte Moment?")

Also to allintolearning's comment I believe changing the "after" to "in" would clarify that the span is from the present moment until that final point rather than being after the point of the second day. A confusion I expressed having with the english translation elsewhere further down this thread.

August 23, 2015

RobertNaiman

The English translation given still feels a little awkward, for two reasons. First, because the "after two days" idea would usually precede the "at the latest" idea which slightly modifies it; second, because the "at the latest" idea suggests a degree of uncertainty about the time prediction which contradicts the definiteness of "after two days." I would therefore suggest. "In two days, at the latest." Examples: "Your package will arrive in two days, at the latest." "I am leaving in two days, at the latest."

August 31, 2014

TiagoSaboga

Not a native here, but what if you are talking about a prediction of delivery after some other event? Like in "When your payment is received, the package will be delivered at the latest after two days".

October 2, 2014

lieryan
Plus

Is this supposed to mean that you must do something within the next two days, or to wait for two days before doing it?

Duo suggested "At most after two days" and "At the latest after two days". I do not think I would ever use either translations because they are ambiguous, instead I'd use "at most within two days".

August 1, 2013

BenFielding

Surely this translation sounds plain wrong in American English, just as it does in UK English?

In order to avoid ambiguity, I'm 99.9% sue it' s necessary to say "in tow days' time, at the latest" or "in tow days at most".

June 17, 2014

lisaqbot

Yes, this makes no sense in American English either.

January 19, 2015

MalcolmJac5

To me this is meaningless. If someone said this to me, it could mean in a year or a hundred years or whenever. Sort of thing a politician would say.

April 3, 2017

Uberling

That's exactly what I was going to post. AFTER two days means any amount longer than two days, rendering the "at the latest" pretty much irrelevant.

September 11, 2017

ProjectHopeless

Do you mean two, dear?

October 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless they really mean "after two days" in which case we would say "At the latest three days", but it still doesn't make sense to me. If you are going to say "after two days" wouldn't it be no earlier than two days? So we are saying "at the latest and at the earliest at the same time? I really think "in two days" makes more sense.

July 20, 2015

hesham.swe

How about " two days tops"

July 23, 2014

djtbay

Within Australia an accurate translation could be "Mate, I'd give it two days tops."

*although I'm not suggesting this should be added!

January 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

wouldn't that be "at the most in two days" or really "no more than two days"?

July 20, 2015

kashwaa

We are not talking about American English or British or Australian here, the translation is LOGICALLY INVALID. "After" means "not before two days", and "at the latest" means "It can't be after two days". How comes?

January 25, 2015

BillPowhida

"two days at the latest" is perfectly fine English

January 20, 2015

sea-mist

except it marks this as being wrong :( . It's what I just put. The answer being given sounds strange.

March 9, 2019

NetraNerurkar

Why "Tagen" and not "Tage"?

September 16, 2016

Charismaztex

Tagen is in the dative case after the preposition 'nach.'

June 23, 2018

lisaqbot

Is anyone else having trouble even understanding what words she's saying?

January 19, 2015

Em484950

Yes, the first word sounds like ssspettssnz, as if there were no other vowels in it, even in the slow version. The rest of the words are clear.

April 17, 2015

LeviHeicho

"two days at the latest" is incorrect but "at the latest after two days" is correct? -_- that doesn't make any sense

August 27, 2015

gpgallagher

This English translation is incorrect.

February 8, 2015

Raikmond23

Would it be correct to say "Within two days, at most"?

February 1, 2015

JahzerJ

I believe the best translation would be " No later than after two days", but this is also nonsense in a normal English sentence.

October 7, 2015

Heidi815736

In no way do i understand this.

April 17, 2017

SarahSoulEater

My god, this is a bizarre translation. I'm guessing "after two days" is meant to be a deadline of some sorts? Even so, this sounds like a really unnatural way of saying it.

November 22, 2017

julieford13

I was given the answer ' at the latest IN two days', and yet there is no 'in' in the German sentence. Am I the only one who thinks the wheels are falling off Duolingo?

September 21, 2018

chetlin

"At the latest" implies that there is a period of time that has some definite end time, and then "after two days" is unbounded. What does this mean? It means something will happen in at least two days but it will happen?

August 24, 2014

jonah_abbasi

how can we find out it means "after" or "in" for "nach" instead of "till" and "until"

February 7, 2015

aquilogy8

it says correct solutions "in two days" and "after two days" ... those seem contradictory to me. If something comes within two days it is anywhere from the present moment to the end of the second day... if it comes after two days I wouldn't expect it before the end of that second day. To say the discussed span is ending by using the phrase "at the latest" seems confusing when combined with "after two days". I guess the unspoken part is "after two days (have passed)" is when the moment may occur "at the latest" ...

But is that then what the German sentence says? After two days have passed is then the point of latest possible occurrence?

August 23, 2015

flying-elephant

Why does "spätestens" have an S-ending here?

Is it okay to say "Am spätesten nach zwei Tagen"?

January 10, 2016

williamleo2

Tried "after two days at the latest" was marked as correct. Was it a proper English?

January 19, 2016

DuoIngTheThing

williamleo2 - Well it sounds better than the answer provided by Duo the owl.

October 1, 2018

ibuco

Doesn't it need to be "am spätestens"?

January 27, 2016

thetomerpe

The offered translation "At the latest after two days" sounds a bit forced to me.

How about "After two days at most" ?

May 1, 2016

pattie.green

Leaving aside the awareness of the English, why is it "Tagen" rather than "Tage"?

June 14, 2017

-Copernicus-

Because it's dative. Plural dative nouns always add "-n."

June 14, 2017

pattie.green

Thank you! I am used to that with some nouns (Kindern). It just felt odd with this one. :)

June 14, 2017

PaulDixon7

No. Not English.

August 10, 2017

vaterbill

At the most, two days. At the least, two days.

May 9, 2018

chen247935

Does it also translate to "two days tops" or there is a different translation for that?

January 20, 2019

-Copernicus-

"After two days tops" would be an accurate translation, though I'd say rather more colloquial than Duo is willing to accept.

Also, I think Duo wants you to translate "spätestens" as "at the latest," rather than, effectively, "at the most," even though here the meaning is the same.

January 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.