1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Spätestens nach zwei Tagen."

"Spätestens nach zwei Tagen."

Translation:At the latest after two days.

January 19, 2013

55 Comments


dvdtknsn

A supposed correct answer is "By the latest after two days.". I don't think this sounds like proper English. I would suggest this should be "At the latest after two days".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"by the latest" is also correct English, but we would tend to put that phrase at the end of a sentence, and we would not commonly use "after" in either sentence. We would more likely say "Three days by the latest" or "Three days at the latest" rather than say "after two days...." However, I was wondering if they actually meant "At the latest in two days" or "In two days by the latest" which would mean within two days or before two days are over which is totally not the same as "after".


aquilogy8

I wonder about this as well and suggest that perhaps both are different perspectives of the same idea. Each reference a point in time at the end of a span of possible points in time. To say "by the latest" is to reference the motion in the span of time and the final latest point must be inferred by the word "latest", but to say "at the latest" calls reference to the location of that final point and instead leaves the span of time to be the thing inferred... each however show the relation of the span to the final point of that span. (could one say "der letzte Moment?")

Also to allintolearning's comment I believe changing the "after" to "in" would clarify that the span is from the present moment until that final point rather than being after the point of the second day. A confusion I expressed having with the english translation elsewhere further down this thread.


RobertNaiman

The English translation given still feels a little awkward, for two reasons. First, because the "after two days" idea would usually precede the "at the latest" idea which slightly modifies it; second, because the "at the latest" idea suggests a degree of uncertainty about the time prediction which contradicts the definiteness of "after two days." I would therefore suggest. "In two days, at the latest." Examples: "Your package will arrive in two days, at the latest." "I am leaving in two days, at the latest."


TiagoSaboga

Not a native here, but what if you are talking about a prediction of delivery after some other event? Like in "When your payment is received, the package will be delivered at the latest after two days".


aemun1

Yeah, but that would be meaningless advice. No one would care when you deliver the package, you want to know when to expect the package to arrive. It's not a sentence that would ever be used.


ColetteJoh6

The delivered referenced here is the delivered to customer, or the same as your arrival.


lieryan

Is this supposed to mean that you must do something within the next two days, or to wait for two days before doing it?

Duo suggested "At most after two days" and "At the latest after two days". I do not think I would ever use either translations because they are ambiguous, instead I'd use "at most within two days".


BenFielding

Surely this translation sounds plain wrong in American English, just as it does in UK English?

In order to avoid ambiguity, I'm 99.9% sue it' s necessary to say "in tow days' time, at the latest" or "in tow days at most".


lisaqbot

Yes, this makes no sense in American English either.


ProjectHopeless

Do you mean two, dear?


MalcolmJac5

To me this is meaningless. If someone said this to me, it could mean in a year or a hundred years or whenever. Sort of thing a politician would say.


Uberling

That's exactly what I was going to post. AFTER two days means any amount longer than two days, rendering the "at the latest" pretty much irrelevant.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless they really mean "after two days" in which case we would say "At the latest three days", but it still doesn't make sense to me. If you are going to say "after two days" wouldn't it be no earlier than two days? So we are saying "at the latest and at the earliest at the same time? I really think "in two days" makes more sense.


hesham.swe

How about " two days tops"


djtbay

Within Australia an accurate translation could be "Mate, I'd give it two days tops."

*although I'm not suggesting this should be added!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

wouldn't that be "at the most in two days" or really "no more than two days"?


kashwaa

We are not talking about American English or British or Australian here, the translation is LOGICALLY INVALID. "After" means "not before two days", and "at the latest" means "It can't be after two days". How comes?


BillPowhida

"two days at the latest" is perfectly fine English


sea-mist

except it marks this as being wrong :( . It's what I just put. The answer being given sounds strange.


NetraNerurkar

Why "Tagen" and not "Tage"?


Charismaztex

Tagen is in the dative case after the preposition 'nach.'


lisaqbot

Is anyone else having trouble even understanding what words she's saying?


Em484950

Yes, the first word sounds like ssspettssnz, as if there were no other vowels in it, even in the slow version. The rest of the words are clear.


LeviHeicho

"two days at the latest" is incorrect but "at the latest after two days" is correct? -_- that doesn't make any sense


gpgallagher

This English translation is incorrect.


Raikmond23

Would it be correct to say "Within two days, at most"?


JahzerJ

I believe the best translation would be " No later than after two days", but this is also nonsense in a normal English sentence.


Heidi815736

In no way do i understand this.


blackandgraybird

My god, this is a bizarre translation. I'm guessing "after two days" is meant to be a deadline of some sorts? Even so, this sounds like a really unnatural way of saying it.


julieford13

I was given the answer ' at the latest IN two days', and yet there is no 'in' in the German sentence. Am I the only one who thinks the wheels are falling off Duolingo?


chetlin

"At the latest" implies that there is a period of time that has some definite end time, and then "after two days" is unbounded. What does this mean? It means something will happen in at least two days but it will happen?


jonah_abbasi

how can we find out it means "after" or "in" for "nach" instead of "till" and "until"


aquilogy8

it says correct solutions "in two days" and "after two days" ... those seem contradictory to me. If something comes within two days it is anywhere from the present moment to the end of the second day... if it comes after two days I wouldn't expect it before the end of that second day. To say the discussed span is ending by using the phrase "at the latest" seems confusing when combined with "after two days". I guess the unspoken part is "after two days (have passed)" is when the moment may occur "at the latest" ...

But is that then what the German sentence says? After two days have passed is then the point of latest possible occurrence?


flying-elephant

Why does "spätestens" have an S-ending here?

Is it okay to say "Am spätesten nach zwei Tagen"?


williamleo2

Tried "after two days at the latest" was marked as correct. Was it a proper English?


ibuco

Doesn't it need to be "am spätestens"?


thetomerpe

The offered translation "At the latest after two days" sounds a bit forced to me.

How about "After two days at most" ?


pattie.green

Leaving aside the awareness of the English, why is it "Tagen" rather than "Tage"?


-Copernicus-

Because it's dative. Plural dative nouns always add "-n."


pattie.green

Thank you! I am used to that with some nouns (Kindern). It just felt odd with this one. :)


PaulDixon7

No. Not English.


vaterbill

At the most, two days. At the least, two days.


chen247935

Does it also translate to "two days tops" or there is a different translation for that?


-Copernicus-

"After two days tops" would be an accurate translation, though I'd say rather more colloquial than Duo is willing to accept.

Also, I think Duo wants you to translate "spätestens" as "at the latest," rather than, effectively, "at the most," even though here the meaning is the same.


Jeff826756

As a native English speaker, I would say, "...two days at the latest".

Example: "The cake will be ready in two days at the latest."

"The cake will be ready at the latest after two days." feels like a botched translation or a typo. The usage of "after" goes against "at the latest" since "at the latest" or "by the latest" implies what ever happens will already have occurred at or before two days time. "After" implies that what ever event that is being talked about will occur beyond two days time at a minimum.


wsiev13

I am confused of when to use Tage and Tagen. There seems to be no pattern that I can detect.


-Copernicus-

Plural nouns always add an "-n" ending in the dative. So "Tagen" in the dative, and "Tage" otherwise; this goes for other nouns too.


KarenLight4

Now I've seen Tag plural like Tage and Tagen?? Which is it? Oh I know, Is it because after nach it is dative and in dative, all plurals are 'en'???


-Copernicus-

Is it because after nach it is dative and in dative, all plurals are 'en'???

That's right. The normal plural is "Tage," and the dative plural is "Tagen." As you said, plural nouns add "-n" in the dative (note: not "-en," e.g. "Kinder" -> "Kindern").


banjopickinbubba

"After two days at least." - Shouldn't this be accepted?


YoussefLeo

"In the latest" should be accepted


Blair8002

There's no way a native English speaker wrote this translation lol. We would just never say it like this.


maxdoppke

American English is obviously not the forte of this group (DL). The translation is NOT ever used. "After two day the latest" is used and would be understood by an English speaker in the U.S. "After two days AT latest" would be an ESL type error.


jamaicarose2

I'm American (Californian) and your way sounds awkward to me. I would probably say "within 2 days at the latest"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.