"De middenvelder speelt graag voetbal."

Translation:The midfielder likes to play soccer.

2 years ago

7 Comments


kornwallia

I don't even know the word midfielder in my native language.

2 years ago

BenArendfan

Not a fan of football? ;)

2 years ago

MaureenCG

This is the first chance I've had to comment on an error elsewhere - in the first lesson on sport there is a picture of a football and the choices of answer describe it as 'the soccer'. The report button on that page only allows you to say the picture is incorrect. But soccer is the game NOT the ball!

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's not an error:

  • Het voetbal = the game = soccer
  • De voetbal = the ball used playing soccer

There should also be images of people playing soccer.

11 months ago

MaureenCG

Sorry, but a picture of a football - the object - is not really well translated as 'the soccer'. As a native English speaker I have never heard the game referred to as 'the soccer'. The object shown was the football used in soccer. In general, I've found the pictures used in the lessons are very specific - what you see is what is translated. A close up picture of players with a football in play instead would be more accurate.

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I don't know what image you were shown, there is a set of pictures that can be shown to people. Most of those pictures have people in it.

I know "the soccer" isn't used too often, though I had a look earlier and it is used. In that regard it should also be considered as a hint from which it should be clear it's the game and not the ball that is being referred to.

11 months ago

MaureenCG

The image was of a football alone. However, I dare say you've had enough of the topic, so thanks very much for replying so fully

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.