1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kial mia avo ĉiam forgesis a…

"Kial mia avo ĉiam forgesis aĉeti lakton?"

Translation:Why did my grandfather always forget to buy milk?

March 11, 2016

13 Comments


voidIndigo

Because he was the one with the "pulvoro" problem? ;o)


jcarpenter11986

Ĉu vi forgesas kiam vi uzas la pulvoron?


proedie

Because he's old, you non-sensitive little brat!


mark752721

I get the past tense for the forgeting. However the way i read it with "does", is that he always forgets. With "did", either he no longer forgets. In other words, the act of forgetting is past tense, or, he is no longer, he is past tense. The word "always", IMHO makes the fogetting a past and present activity.

What am i missing


HuckleSmothered

I read it as him being dead. I don't often talk about dead folk in the present tense unless summoning their spirits with my trusty ouiji board.


JamesBridg14

The word "always", IMHO makes the fogetting a past and present activity.

It only applies to the time-frame which it's referencing. Since the time-frame is in the past, the forgetting is also in the past.


Hsien.duol

This is oddly specific...


JodiaDruco

I don't understand why it's not: 'Why does my grandfather always forget to buy milk? Where does the 'did' come from?


JanieceBat

Forgesis = did (past tense) Forgesas = does (present tense)


JamesBridg14

It was the Alzheimer's disease.


jcarpenter11986

That totally sounded like Kiel


jjjosenaldo

To my ears too. I repeated it over and over; some times I heard kiel, some ones I heard kial.


PhantasmalEye

Ĉar li zorgis pri la bovoj...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.