1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is something totally diff…

"It is something totally different."

Translation:Es ist was ganz anderes.

January 19, 2013

45 Comments


alexiuscomnenus

Why is irgendwas wrong?


Darthlex

Still waiting for an answer to this one...


RosettaY

"Irgendwas" is the colloquial and shortened form for "irgendetwas" as the Duden means (copy)

ir­gend­was

Wortart INFO Pronomen Gebrauch INFO umgangssprachlich


Laruthell

Why is "Anderes" capitalized while "etwas" isn't? And for that matter, why is it "etwas", not "etwa" and "Anderes", not "anders"? (I tried "Es ist etwas ganz unterschiedlich.")


tholenst2

This answer is solely about the capitalization. Capitalization in German can be rather tricky.

In this case, a bit of googling gave me this article on indefinite pronouns from Wikipedia.

The article tells me that both "etwas" and "anderes" are indefinite pronouns, and that they are never capitalized... It even lists as an example: "Das ist etwas anderes."

Now, this shows us that maybe this is not the most important thing to learn about German. But let us try to figure out what else the web says about this situation... The Duden talks about "anderes" and never capitalizes it. This article claims that this is a mistake which is even done in newspapers and argues that German should get rid of the capitalization of nouns.


CharafFergali

Etwas is not capitalized even if it's playing the role of a noun : something ?


Soglio

Why not "Es ist etwas ganz unterschiedlich"?


tholenst2

I think "Es ist etwas ganz Unterschiedliches" would be ok.


ShashankGhai

es ist wasganz anderes. but why was?


tridi_animeitor

was is short for etwas (something)


Tor_Heyerdal

This is exactly what I came in here looking for. Danke sehr.


martinblixt

What is the difference between Anderes and anders in this context (in other words, why do we need "different" as a noun rather than as an adjective following 'etwas')?


Scott_Kay

i think the suggestions for "totally" should amount to something more than "vollig." if you're trying to learn, and trying to know the different ways of saying totally, having ganz and komplett would be helpful under the suggestions.


jaubertmoniker

Why was 'etwas' rejected?


AneurinEE

Is "Anderes" capitalized and inflected as neuter here because it literally means "another (thing)" and then (et)was is functioning as an adjective describing this? Can you turn adjectives into nouns like this in German?


enricotisa

can i use irgendwas?


GrahaMRoge2

If was is short for etwas why is Es ist etwas ganz anderes incorrect ? incorrect


dn.daniel

blease tell me why anderes is inflected???


CharafFergali

Anderes is always inflected .. it has no predicative. Ex : Der Hund ist anderer .. not like the other adjectives that are not inflected when they are predicative. Ex : Der Hund ist groß (nicht großer).


RosettaY

Na, da sind wir ja so richtig bei umgangssprachlich gelandet - hier sollte es wirklich: " Es ist etwas ganz anderes" heißen. Habe es gemeldet.

Edit: : The solution "Es ist etwas ganz anderes" has been accepted.

I tried, too: "Es ist etwas völlig anderes", but that was not accepted. I have again reported it.


AstridU7

Was is short for etwas... so is etwas shortened from irgendwas? Confusing!


RosettaY

You are right. The given German sentence "was anderes" is very colloquial and should be changed to the correct German phrase etwas anderes.


od.

And "Es ist etwas ganz (oder vollständig oder völlig) Verschiedenes", wouldn't it be correct?


Soglio

I'm inclined to think that "verschieden" is more like "varied" (several different things, an array) whereas I think of "unterschiedlich" as more simply "different" (one thing from another). Am I wrong? And why are any of these words capitalized--aren't they adjectives, rather than nouns?


cheeseyfighter

You are right, no one would say "Es ist etwas ganz Verschiedenes", "verschieden" does mean different, but in another context. Like siblings can be different or how somethings look. These are the most used options: "Das/Es ist was/etwas ganz/völlig Anderes."

As for the capitalization, in this case those words are nouns. You are right, those words can also be adjectives, like HOW something is. How is it? "Es ist unterschiedlich.", "Es ist anders."

Then there are nouns like "der Unterschied" (the difference), but in this case you refer to something. You don't say HOW it is, you say that it is a thing, an object

"Es ist etwas Unterschiedliches." (It's an ... object) you can't ask "How is it?" "Es ist unterschiedlich." (It's an ... attribute)


anamalena

No, I'm sorry, but I think you're wrong. The same as in English - ''different'' can never be a noun, and the same goes for unterschiedliches. This is not a noun, not in any context. Yes, the question for this sentence is: What is it? But the answer is not ''different'', but ''something'' - it is something (a noun) and: How is it? - it is different. So, if any word here would have to be capitalized, it would rather be ''etwas'' than ''anderes'' or synonyms... But the correct answer is all letters small! Duolingo makes mistakes too often to believe everything you see here, no matter how wrong it seems. Just as an example, look at the top of this window - you can see that the correct answer here is a typo - Es ist WAS ...!!! So, that's definitely wrong! And like that, all kinds of other ''correct'' answers can be wrong and typo too. But when I notice something, I report it, and usually soon receive Duolingo emails explaining that I was right. You should report your observations, too. That's why that window stands there anyway. And Duolingo's purpose is to exchange knowledge and reduce misleading suggestions. After all, we all benefit from it - we want to learn and remember what is really correct in a chosen language.


Soglio

Thank you! That is very helpful. Would I use "etwa" instead of "etwas" with an adjective?


cheeseyfighter

No, "etwa" means something different than "etwas", while "etwas" means "something", "etwa" means "perhaps" or "about". Like:

"You perhaps think I'm too fat?!" "Denkst du etwa, ich sei zu dick?"


od.

okay thank you, I thought "verschieden" would work as well, but obviously not. Regarding your question, if I am correct, after "Etwas" and "Nichts", all the adjectives "become nouns" and take the neutral gender. Two exceptions though: "andere" and "solche", they take the neutral gender, but do not "become nouns".


cheeseyfighter

Not entirely true. "andere" and "solche" are no nouns, but there are noun versions of them:

etwas Anderes

As far as I know there is no noun for "solche", at least none that's often used.


cephalium

You may be 'right' but the explanation does not make sense to me. The noun in the sentence is 'etwas' while 'anderes' is its qualifying adjective. The sentence should include "Etwas anderes".


al_0269

"Es ist eine ganz andere Sache." is rejected.


BenjaminIs818508

Es ist etwas total unterschiedlich. Not correct ???


Ryan566837

Why do we specifically use the form "anderes" and not, e.g., "andere"?


RosettaY

There is "etwas" = a neuter word in the German sentence. Therefore you have to use the neuter form "anderes". "Andere" would be the female gender.


Charliebailey03

First Duo tells me to not bother with using ganz right now and then proceeds to give me a question with ganz in it...


JohnmarkMe2

Oh great. Another meaning "was" can take...


CharafFergali

I believe Etaws should be capitalized here since it's playing the role of a noun.


RosettaY

No, "etwas" cannot be capitalized, because it is not a noun, but an adverb.


CharafFergali

According to wikitionary, it can be a noun. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Etwas .. if it's not a noun what is the subject here?


RosettaY

The subject of the sentence is "it = es".


bagoly128

The English sentence is in present tense, why is the German sentence in past tense?


tridi_animeitor

German sentence is also in present tense, if you mean the "was" in the German sentence, that is a short form for "etwas"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.