"Nosotras leemos un libro."

Translation:We read a book.

2 years ago

75 Comments


patricia678352

Thank you for all your help. My bucket list now that im 65 and retired is to speak and read Spanish. You are very helpful

2 years ago

Jamiester007

Why leemos not leen ??

2 years ago

writchie4

Because the subject is "nosotras" (we), not "ellas" (they). Here's the regular present-tense conjugation for the verb "leer":

  • Yo leo
  • Tú lees
  • Él/ella/usted lee
  • Nosotros(as) leemos
  • Vosotros(as) leéis
  • Ellos(as)/ustedes leen
2 years ago

Devin8824

This is very helpful for someone like me! Thank you for this.

1 year ago

Rivergibson

okay

1 year ago

DianaDiaz847729

Leemos is like reads and Leen is read i think

11 months ago

Jamiester007

Thank you writchie4

2 years ago

HighlandGirl

Does anyone know why the pronoun we in this sentence is feminine nosotras instead of nosotros?

2 years ago

writchie4

Just for variety's sake. Duolingo likes to show both "nosotras" and "nosotros" as main translations to emphasize that they are both valid translations for "we".

2 years ago

JackSwanzy

why say it is wrong to use nosotros?

2 years ago

writchie4

It's not wrong. Just depends on the context.

Nosotros (we, a group with at least one male)
Nosotras (we, a group of all females)

Both are valid translations here, since we don't know who the members of the group are.

2 years ago

6vrv9Zo1

So one male make the whole group masculine?

1 year ago

writchie4

Yep, exactly. Same deal with "they" ("ellos/ellas") too.

1 year ago

ooreo

Writchie4 you are very smart

1 year ago

gibsoneliz1

How would you make that into a "Let's read a book."?

2 years ago

marcy65brown

Change the verb ending to -Amos. "Leamos un libro."

2 years ago

JEBuc

that means we read a book vamos a leer un libro is let us read a book However, they might not say it that way in Spanish speaking countries

2 years ago

kirakrakra

With nosotros there are the 2 ways to express a suggestion/ command and JEBuc, they are both correct

  • leamos un libro

  • ¡vamos a leer un libro! (with ¡! to distinguish it from we are going to read a book)

Nosotros commands in Spanish http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/CMNDSNOS.HTM

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Leamos" is in the first person plural of the Spanish command/imperative mood. The first person plural of the Spanish indicative mood, present tense of the verb "leer" is spelled "leemos." The only difference between these conjugations is that the command mood is spelled with an "a" instead of with an "e."

1 year ago

kirakrakra

Of course. I was talking about the command

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

I really liked how you explained that the exclamation marks (¡!) are part of the meaning because they turn "vamos" into a command. Something I never knew before. Thanks.

1 year ago

DarshanKot2

Is unas libros is plural for un libro?

2 years ago

nathanchan31

No, "una" is only used for feminine singular nouns. "un" for masculine singular nouns. There is no -s at the end of "una" or "un" to make it plural. To make it plural it would be either "las" or "los." To answer your question "Los libros" would be the plural form of "un libro"

2 years ago

writchie4

Almost right. The plural versions of "un" and "una" are "unos" and "unas", which would translate to "some" in English.

  • Un libro - a book
  • unos libros - some books

"Los libros" is "the books", the plural form for "el libro" (the book).

2 years ago

nathanchan31

Oh, I see. I understand now. Yeah, I'm only on level 8 Spanish, so I haven't learned "unas" or "unos." Thanks for catching my mistake. We all learn better with a study partner.

2 years ago

mlpike

Why is it Nosotras and not Nosotros with un?

2 years ago

marcy65brown

"Un" goes with "libro," (masculine singular), and doesn't have anything to do with the subject, in this case "we." "We" could be masculine or feminine (nosotros or nosotras), depending on the gender of the group doing the reading.

2 years ago

farihaa

Nosotras=We(women, girls) Nosotros=We (men, boys)

But both means We

2 years ago

JEBuc

sounds like it is past tense in English

2 years ago

rach.k

does this translate to past or present tense?

2 years ago

kirakrakra

PRESENT. For the I:st person plural -AR verbs get the ending -AMOS in both presente and pretérito, -ER/ -IR verbs get -EMOS/-IMOS in presente and -IMOS in pretérito which means that there is ambiguity for -AR and -IR verbs but not for -ER verbs

2 years ago

frederickkpierce

why can the not be used instead of a or one for un

2 years ago

writchie4

Because "the" is a different word. "The" translates into el, los, la, or las (depending on plurality and gender of the word it describes).

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Did you know that now you can go to top of this page and click on any word in the answer to see that word's meaning?

1 year ago

birdena

El and la is the?

2 years ago

Mitchellch684244

Why does un mean one

2 years ago

kirakrakra

The number one is uno. The masculine adjective one is un

2 years ago

Harley_N

I dont know for sure but shouldnt leemos be leemas? Due to the nosotras?

2 years ago

kingawesome728

Why does the word read masculine or feminine?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

What word?

1 year ago

ella697571

What is the difference between "Nosotros escribimos in libro" and "Nosotros leemos in libro" I thought they both meant we read a book??

1 year ago

KnightDelta

Nosotros escribimos un libro - we -write- a book

Nosotros leemos un libro - we -read- a book

1 year ago

AaronWard1

Would "we women read a book" not also be a correct translation?

1 year ago

Shenee15

Nriwnqgnandnsmsdme

1 year ago

Gil108249

why did it mark Nosotros incorrect? I thought if no other clue to gender in the sentence, male should be used.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

The "as" at the end of "nosotras" is the clue that females are the ones who are doing the reading. In English, both "nosotros" and "nosotras" translate into the neutral gender pronoun "we" because English doesn't have a gendered word for the pronoun "we." So, when translating from English into Spanish, you just have to be aware of what sex you're talking about. If your not sure which sex it is, or if you are talking about something that doesn't actually have a gender, like a thing, then you use the masculine gender.

1 year ago

Gil108249

I agree. However, the original task was to translate 'we read a book". How does that go to "as" ending when there is no clue as to gender?

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

The original sentence to be translated was "Nosotras (we) leemos (read) un (a) libro (book). In Spanish, the "as" ending of "nosotras" supplies the information that the person speaking is female and is part of an all-female group who are reading a book. Because the gender is neutral in the English "we," there is no way of knowing the sex of the group.

In English, the "we" is gender neutral, so when you translate "We read a book" into Spanish, you use the masculine gender "nosotros" if you have no other clue. If you know that you are talking about an all-female group, then you use "nosotras."

1 year ago

Gil108249

Right. Which was my point - it should be masculine "os" ending as gender is not given/implied (the same as in English).

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

The sentence to be translated in this exercise is "Nosotras leeamos un libro." In my first posting of this thread, I explained to Gil108249 that the translation is about a group of females reading a book, and that I know that it is a group of females because of the "-as" ending. And yes, of course, if the sex is unknown, then the default conjugation is either "nosotros leemos" or simply "leemos."

La frase que se traducirá en este ejercicio es "Nosotras leeamos un libro". En mi primer destino de este hilo, le expliqué a Gil108249 que la traducción es sobre un grupo de mujeres leyendo un libro, y que sé que es un grupo de mujeres por el final "-as". Y sí, por supuesto, si el sexo es desconocido, entonces la conjugación por defecto es "nosotros leemos" o simplemente "leemos".

I think perhaps I translated from the Spanish "Nosotras leeamos un libro" to the English "We read a book." Perhaps you translated from the English "We read a book" to the Spanish "Leeamos un libro."

Creo que quizás yo tradujera del español "Nosotras leeamos un libro" al inglés "Leemos un libro". Quizás ud. tradujera del inglés "Leemos un libro" al español "Leeamos un libro". ;^)

1 year ago

Espaolwiz

What is the difference between leen, Lee, leemos?

1 year ago

kirakrakra

As you can see they have different endings which means that different persons read. Infinitive LE-er/ to read: LE-en/ they read, LE-e/ he or she reads or a formal you (usted) read, LE-emos/ we read. If you hover over "leemos" you get how to conjugate leer

1 year ago

Monstermushmush

Leemos and leen difference?

1 year ago

josgabriel19074

Easy

1 year ago

Rosa895951

We read a book

1 year ago

PrestonSim4

i dont like it

1 year ago

TRC995336

Hi

1 year ago

TRC995336

Does any one think this is easy?

1 year ago

HaleyHarke

I spelt it terribly wrong and got it incorrect!

1 year ago

DianaDiaz847729

I get nosotros and usted mixed up ugh!

11 months ago

lennakawai

Hi

11 months ago

Igor66471

Why nosotras? Not nosotros

11 months ago

CocoaMo
Plus

ex. "Julia and I are in a book club. We read a book. We meet once a month and discuss the book."

10 months ago

Sian260268

I too find the accent hard. Am hoping i will get better at it.

9 months ago

GeremySmit1

Why are we using feminine version of we, but male version of read?

9 months ago

kirakrakra

There are no feminine and masculine versions when you decline a verb. Verbs are independent of gender. Nosotros/ nosotras leemos. See

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/regverb1

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/regverb2

9 months ago

ZenitramNaes

So is leemos un libros not accepted because it leaves the feminine article out?

9 months ago

writchie4

"Un libros" isn't correct because you've got to use articles that correspond to the noun in plurality (and gender). This sentence wants you to use the singular:

  • un libro (a book)
  • unos libros (some books)

With respect to the subject, you can include "nosotros/as" or leave it out, doesn't matter.

9 months ago

leah8ann

I accidentally put we eat a book

2 years ago

Georgeisdaone

Thank you for all the help I really like this website I know 5 languages now on 5 different accounts.

2 years ago

ZaccaryVeg1

Wow, I thought it was "they" read a book, when it was really "we..."

2 years ago

Evelyn73415

i got skills in espaniol now

2 years ago

Bobbyjoe838102

We all read books?

1 year ago

Christophe719344

...

2 years ago

Christophe719344

No comment

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.