"Ei magu"

Translation:Her bringing up

March 11, 2016

8 Comments


FightMeFinnegan

I'm having the hardest time with 'Ei ...' How do I tell the difference between /His/ and /Her/? They're both Ei as far as I see. I'm looking for a mutation if it's 'her', but that doesn't always exist.

March 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

Ei masculine causes a soft mutation. Ei feminine causes a aspirate mutation. This only works for the letters, T, C, P, D, G, B, Rh, M, Ll (for soft mutations), and T, C, P(for aspirate mutations) but otherwise it's easy to assume from the general context of the conversation.

March 11, 2016

nitedemon

Ah, interesting, by Ei masculine, say like A's B, which one is the masculine one, A or B?

March 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

By Ei masculine I mean when the person who is owning something is masculine, the gender of the object being possessed doesn't matter. I.E Ei gath (his cat). The way of forming "A's B" in welsh is "B A" e.g "Beiro Morgan",

March 11, 2016

nitedemon

My understanding is that the difference is at the end, you differentiate "his" or "her" by "e/o" or "hi", but when this part is omitted (which seems like they can), you will only be able to tell it's third person singular without context. see https://cls.byu.edu/welsh/101-Possessive_Chart.html

I could be deadly wrong on this as I am also learning Welsh so I hope someone could jump in and confirm it :D

March 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

This is kind of true, in terms of if the pronoun is omitted then if the word starts with a letter that can't be mutated e.g a vowel or s etc then you can't tell but if the word starts with a T, C, P, D, G, B, Rh, M or Ll and it mutates softly then you know it's masculine, and if it starts with one of these letters and it has mutated aspirately (for T, C or P) or not mutated at all (for D, G, B, Rh, M, Ll) then you know it's feminine.

March 11, 2016

nitedemon

Thank you for the detailed explanation, please have a lingot!

March 11, 2016

StuLewis1

I'm having exactly the same problem - can't see any logic or pattern there.

May 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.