1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fa colazione a casa!"

"Fa colazione a casa!"

Translation:Have breakfast at home!

January 19, 2013

11 Comments


GiovannaParco

Fare colazone = have breakfast Preparare colazione = make breakfast The tu imperative form should be either fai or fa'. Fa is the third person singular


silkwarrior

so doesn't this mean that "he has breakfast at home" is a valid translation? That's what I put and was marked down. Answers please.


HelmutKrhl

It's about the imperative - see the exclamation mark. In this case only "Have breakf... "can be correct


silkwarrior

Is this necessarily the case? Couldn't it just be an exclamation of surprise for whatever reason? I know for instance of a certain italian who has breakfast at his mum's because he doesn't like the way his wife makes it. No imperative in that, but certainly an exclamation.


matt.kalebic

"Make breakfast at home" is also an acceptable answer


peter2108

In archaic English one did "make a hearty breakfast" (i.e. eat). But it's not used much now. The sense "make" now corresponds to the Italian preparare


paraguaijin

it's now accepted by Duo but i'll correct myself from now on, thanks for the explanation


ackworth

Which person should we use - stai a casa is 2nd person sing. -"fa colazione a casa' is third person. Is there a rule to follow? Or do we just use an exclamation mark?!


epistrofe

actually I think 'fa colazione' is a form of the second person imperative of fare, the other form being 'fai'. The third person would be 'faccia'.


Gaelen23

"Fa" can be either third person indicative present - or - second person imperative present: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_fare.htm


maloewe

Would you e.g. take a breakfast at home? Make is nonsense (again) imho.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.