1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Tost a siocled"

"Tost a siocled"

Translation:Toast and chocolate

March 11, 2016

14 Comments


Strobro3

I'd like to think that duolingo made a business deal with Nutella.


lily_cloud

Or he just appreciates toast and chocolate. Like me!


RouaneB

A balanced breakfast.


MohsenNiro1

Do you ALWAYS pronounce "sio" like "sh"?


xxtari-starrexx

Yes, you do. (from someone that is fluent in the language)


JeanShorts

in my experience, yes, but i'm hardly a fluent speaker


bendl2

I usually eat these together


Ella_Wren

Yummy in my tummy ;D


becky3086

Is the word pronounced "Tost" or "Dost" ? When I hear the sentence it sounds like "tost" but when I just hover over the word it says "dost".


xxtari-starrexx

It is tost, but when a treiglad happens it becomes dost.


becky3086

What is a treiglad?


mizinamo

The usual English word is "mutation" -- it's when the first sound of a word changes for grammatical reasons.

The most common mutation is "soft mutation"; the soft mutation of T is D.


xxtari-starrexx

A treiglad (They are 7!) changes the beginning of the word, to a different sound. E.g: Tost-Dost, Draig-Ddraig, Cath-Gath e.t.c You mostly use the treiglad meddwl (stated above) When speaking, and sometimes the treiglad Llosog (but don't worry about that for now.)

You use the treiglads when just speaking about the item in a short sentance. e.g: Dost a siocled > Dwi'n cael tost a siocled

Did you see that it wasn't used in the sentance? I am fluent in Welsh, so I hope this helps :) If you have any other questions, please feel free to ask, and I will be more than happy to answer them. :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.