"Tost a siocled"

Translation:Toast and chocolate

March 11, 2016

14 Comments


Strobro3

I'd like to think that duolingo made a business deal with Nutella.

July 10, 2016

lily_cloud

Or he just appreciates toast and chocolate. Like me!

October 15, 2017

RouaneB

A balanced breakfast.

September 20, 2016

MohsenNiro1

Do you ALWAYS pronounce "sio" like "sh"?

August 30, 2016

xxtari-starrexx

Yes, you do. (from someone that is fluent in the language)

February 10, 2017

JeanShorts

in my experience, yes, but i'm hardly a fluent speaker

November 22, 2016

bendl2

I usually eat these together

March 11, 2016

JoshMassey3

Nutella.

March 15, 2016

Ella_Wren

Yummy in my tummy ;D

December 2, 2016

becky3086

Is the word pronounced "Tost" or "Dost" ? When I hear the sentence it sounds like "tost" but when I just hover over the word it says "dost".

January 18, 2017

xxtari-starrexx

It is tost, but when a treiglad happens it becomes dost.

February 10, 2017

becky3086

What is a treiglad?

February 12, 2017

mizinamo

The usual English word is "mutation" -- it's when the first sound of a word changes for grammatical reasons.

The most common mutation is "soft mutation"; the soft mutation of T is D.

February 12, 2017

xxtari-starrexx

A treiglad (They are 7!) changes the beginning of the word, to a different sound. E.g: Tost-Dost, Draig-Ddraig, Cath-Gath e.t.c You mostly use the treiglad meddwl (stated above) When speaking, and sometimes the treiglad Llosog (but don't worry about that for now.)

You use the treiglads when just speaking about the item in a short sentance. e.g: Dost a siocled > Dwi'n cael tost a siocled

Did you see that it wasn't used in the sentance? I am fluent in Welsh, so I hope this helps :) If you have any other questions, please feel free to ask, and I will be more than happy to answer them. :)

February 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.