"Do you like listening to music?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi gwrando ar gerddoriaeth?

3 years ago

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can licio be used here instead of hoffi ?

    3 years ago

EllisVaughan

    Yep.

    3 years ago

Doofensmirtz

    Could gwrando i gerddoriaeth be right here as well?

    2 years ago

EllisVaughan

    No, remember prepositions rarely translate well.

    2 years ago

pkjacobs

    Why does "cerddoriaeth" change to the soft mutation form of "gerddoriaeth?" I thought soft mutations happen when a noun follows a vowel like "i" or "o" but here the preposition is "ar."

    10 months ago

EllisVaughan

    Maybe a long time a go soft mutation could be explained as occuring due to a vowel, however that is no longer the case. Many words that end with consonants cause soft mutation, with "ar" being one of them. Twelve main prepositions cause soft mutation, "Am, Ar, At, Dan, Dros, Drwy, Heb, I , O, Gan, Wrth, Hyd".

    10 months ago

DesertGlass

    Those prepositions are the chorus in this song ... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8fjUdJqa5Hg

    10 months ago

Allan476701

    According to the course notes, Dych chi = you plural. Would this be the same as 'You all'? Or as we say in the southern U.S., .Ya'll, ie Do you all (y'all) like listening to music?

    4 months ago

shwmae

    Yes, it would. But in addition to being plural, "dych chi" is also used when talking to one person when you want to show respect or distance.

    4 months ago
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.