1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you like listening to mus…

"Do you like listening to music?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi gwrando ar gerddoriaeth?

March 11, 2016

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can licio be used here instead of hoffi ?


StravaigFaodail

    Why does "cerddoriaeth" change to the soft mutation form of "gerddoriaeth?" I thought soft mutations happen when a noun follows a vowel like "i" or "o" but here the preposition is "ar."


EllisVaughan

    Maybe a long time a go soft mutation could be explained as occuring due to a vowel, however that is no longer the case. Many words that end with consonants cause soft mutation, with "ar" being one of them. Twelve main prepositions cause soft mutation, "Am, Ar, At, Dan, Dros, Drwy, Heb, I , O, Gan, Wrth, Hyd".


DesertGlass

    Those prepositions are the chorus in this song ... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8fjUdJqa5Hg


Margaret885737

    Dyma'r amser yr ailfed bo' fi wedi chwerthin heddiw oherwydd dw wedi gwilio a you tube clip you've suggested, DesertGlass. Wonderful! Diolch yn fawr iawn!


OlwenJones

    Fantastic video. Thanks, I've given you a Lingot.


Doofensmirtz

    Could gwrando i gerddoriaeth be right here as well?


EllisVaughan

    No, remember prepositions rarely translate well.


Allan476701

    According to the course notes, Dych chi = you plural. Would this be the same as 'You all'? Or as we say in the southern U.S., .Ya'll, ie Do you all (y'all) like listening to music?


shwmae

    Yes, it would. But in addition to being plural, "dych chi" is also used when talking to one person when you want to show respect or distance.


wendy978308

    So wyt ti is do you and so is dych chi. How do we know the difference


Margaret885737

    As shwmae says, above: 'dych chi' is for 'you' when it's someone you don't know very well, or whom you want to place above you heirarchically, or distance yourself from.

    'Dych chi' is ALSO used if you're talking to more than one person, however well you know them or what you think of them! eg one police officer; one older person; two children; two of your friends.

    So that leaves 'wyt ti' for one person whom you know well, or who you don't need to avoid offending (I hope we'd all respect everyone, after all, whoever they are and however old or young they are!). I'm a learner, but I read that people say 'wyt ti' is for eg talking to one child.

    Translating from Welsh in to english we only have 'you' to choose from nowadays! 'Thee' and 'thou' are no longer in current use.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.