Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I forgot everything."

Translation:Ben her şeyi unuttum.

2 years ago

5 Comments


JensR
JensR

Why isn't it possible to say "Hepsi unuttum."?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Hepsi = all of it/them.

So the meaning is different. It also needs accusative at all times when used as the object of your sentence: Hepsini unuttum.

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Could you use plural here or would that change the meaning? Her şeyleri unuttum. ?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, her requires singular: her gün, her şey, etc, so much so that we sometimes even use "bir" after it. It's that singular. ("Her bir X", meaning "each and every one of X".)

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Teşekkürler. Her bir cevabın bana çok yardım ediyor. ;-)

2 years ago