1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A porta não quer abrir."

"A porta não quer abrir."

Translation:The door doesn't want to open.

January 3, 2014

24 Comments


jah1984

"The door doesn't want to open" can be said in English also - typically in frustration / exasperation.


grantwhite

I agree, I think the two sentences are in fact not the same. 'The door doesn't want to open' means it should open, for example it's unlocked but it's stuck... and it is worth continuing to try to open it. 'the door will not open' means that it won't open, it might be locked for example, and it might not be worth trying.


Tembran

A door with free will? Or any expression like: The door won´t open (which is marked wrong).


Paulenrique

Yes, that's what it means, but that's the way we express this meaning.


Tembran

I understand the way of expression in Portuguese. The english sentence translates into "The door won´t open" though and not "The door does not want to open." At least both version should be accepted, shouldn´t they?


RabbitsRabbits

That doesn't mean the same thing. If it won't open, it won't open. If it doesn't want to open, maybe it will open.


Paulenrique

Yes. Just report and soon they may accept your answer as well ;)


kurtzim

I think "the door doesn't open" should be accepted as well?


GoatyOaty

I find it cute that at least in both our cultures we personify the door XD. Maybe it lets us feel like we're not idiots for getting angry at a inanimate object, like it's malicious or something?


DanceSurferGirl

Por favor Elsa, abre a porta


Adrian53542

Probably a reference to the movie 'Frozen'.


Cheweeman

I write the exact same sentence : a porta não quer abrir, and i got wrong... Just why???


endriu66401

"the door won't open" would be more idiomatic. As I advance through the levels of Portuguese, I am surprised at the number of literal translations into English. In some cases the discussion was simply locked without any changes being made. I am a little disappointed by these shortcomings. Get native speakers to check!!$


jonahblues

It's perfectly idiomatic in English. "The door won't open" and "the door doesn't want to open" have slightly different connotations. A person who says "The door won't open" doesn't think it is possible to open the door under current conditions. A person who says "The door doesn't want to open" thinks the door could still be opened under current conditions with a little more effort or a new approach.


TMLN2014

I almost answered, "The open doesn't want to door", which presumably could also make sense, doesn't it?


Paulenrique

Yes, specially if the open wants to be free =)


mehlikaakkaya

How do we know we don't have to use "se" somewhere in the portuguese sentence as it kinda means "the door doesn't want to open 'itself'"?


Peter819520

A door with a mind of its own . . Animate object? . . All our doors in Ireland are inanimate!


CliffordPereira

The option for "open" is absent. Gremlins!


dandro777

I wrote "The door doesn't want to go open." Is that correct English? Because if it is, I think it should be accepted.


illustrium

I haven't heard that phrasing with 'open' before. Maybe with: 'The lights won't go off/on,' but IMO "The door doesn't want to go open," would be incorrect.


temacube

He doesn't want to go home yes. The door doesn't want to open though. Perhaps go followed by open is an overly awkward verb verb construction.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.