1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie powinienem ciebie słucha…

"Nie powinienem ciebie słuchać."

Translation:I should not listen to you.

March 11, 2016

23 Comments


sirwootalot

This is getting fun.


Jaz885692

Yeah fun getting this is


one_half_3544

what about "I don't have to listen to you"? Nie muszę ciebie słuchać?


Jellei

Yes, that is correct.


dUoG3

Still as wrong


Henryk7

"I don't should to listen to you" czy to jest poprawnie?


Jellei

Nie, tak się nie mówi po angielsku.


wiktorka234

Can you use "powinienem" if a woman is speaking?


Jellei

A woman will say "powinnam".

But of course here in our course every single sentence is said by a female voice, including sentences designed for men.


RobinB896941

Why "Nie powinienem ciebie słuchać" here, but "Nie chcę cię słuchać" ["I don't want to listen to you"] in another exercise?

Are cię and ciebie interchangeable in these sentences?


Jellei

Well, "ciebie" gives more emphasis... somehow it sounds pretty well to me here, although I guess "cię" would be better.


Yola448704

Nie powinienem ciebie słuchać - I should not listen to you (future)/
I should not have listened to you (past)

Nie powinienem cię słuchać - I should not listen to you (future)/
I should not have listened to you (past)

  • The sentence with the long form ciebe focuses on the person, and it
    may have, depending on the context, two meanings:
    future - You are the wrong person. You are not qualified to give
    me an advice. Most likely I will not listen to your advice in the future, or: past - I have listened to your advice and I am in trouble now. It appears
    you have given me a bad advice. I have just asked the wrong person

  • The sentence with the short form cię focuses on the activity. It may have two meanings as well:
    future - I am listening to your advice, but I know better. I will most likely do things my way, or:
    past - I have listened to your advice, but your advice have been bad. Now I know that listening to you has been a mistake.


Walkinthedog

Am I the only one that suffers a brain block with some sentences and make the same mistake over and over? This is one of them, time and again.


RobinB896941

I trip over any sentence containing nigdy nie ... nawet ... żadnego ... :-/

And also sentences about go(ing) to school...


JoanieKatz

I don't have to listen to you---not good?


RobinB896941

I'll address both your half questions – and Ben's related comment – here:

  1. "I don't have to listen to you" is incorrect here: it's actually a translation of "Nie muszę ciebie słuchać", as one_half_3544 and Jellei agreed (near the beginning of this topic).

  2. Duo prefers to translate "powinienem" as "I should..." ("I should not listen to you.") – my recommendation for active (spoken/written) use by non-native English speakers, as…

  3. …the alternative "I ought not [to] listen…" is tricky to use without mistakes that instantly identify the user as a non-native speaker, and is more safely reserved for passive (heard/read) use only. To summarise: negated or imperative forms of ought can/could be followed by the bare infinitive (listen… instead of to listen…), mostly in some US English variants which may be dying out. Oddly, though I'm a UK native, I instinctively omit the ?optional [to]. <Click> for a fascinating article about this grammatical minefield; open up the collapsed comments to see the best examples.

JoanieKatz

'ought not' is SO awkward... Don't need to is sensible


Jellei

"don't need to" is a different thing.

"ought not" is rare, true. But it's just an accepted answer.

"should not" is the basic one.


BenYoung84

We should go with "oughtn't".


RobinB896941

As I quite like oughtn't, I've added a comment to my earlier post on valid alternative translations.

PS In view of your recent concise and pertinent Forum posts, I'd happily follow if BenYoung84 had a Bio.
                  [10 Jun 2019 00:49 UTC]


patriciawo972030

Does it matter where ciebie is positioned in this sentence; between verb and infinitive or at the end? Which. is the real correct word order?


Jellei

We don't put pronouns at the end if only we can avoid it.

Also, in this sentence "ciebie" is not the best choice, as it emphasizes "YOU", we'll probably change the sentence to use its basic form "cię".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.