"Every day he goes to a synagogue."

Translation:Кожний день він іде у синагогу.

March 11, 2016

12 Comments


mzbka

Why is the uni-directional verb йти used here, even though this is a recurring action? I would have used ходити.

March 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Both «іде» and «ходить» sounds OK here. If you use «іде», you just view every day separately, and in the context of that day, the action is unidirectional.

    March 14, 2016

mzbka

    Thank you!

    March 14, 2016

Mr.Xee

    Why "іде"? It should be "ходить" here.

    December 10, 2018

Tielbert

    Yes, it should. But іде is also appropriate here though.

    August 21, 2019

Ash-Fred

    What is the difference between кожного дня, кожний день, and щодня?

    March 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      All the options work. Speakers of different regions might have different preferences, but the meaning is basically the same.

      For telling time, you can use either an adverb «щодня́», or you can use a noun phrase adverbially. The noun phrase can be used both in its accusative form (кожен день or кожний день) and in the genitive form (кожного дня). The accusative case has two forms, short one (кожен день) and long one (кожний день), and both work here.

      Some people try to only use «щодня́» as an adverb, and not noun phrases. (However, noun phrases are still used in other contexts, i.e. «Коже́н/ко́жний де́нь прино́сить що́сь нове́» 'Each day brings something new' — here, «ко́жен де́нь» does an action of 'bringing', so it's not an adverb, it's a subject.). For example, this is suggested by an online style tool onlinecorrector.com.ua. However, I don't think this recommendation reflects the real usage.

      December 1, 2016

Ash-Fred

      Дякую!

      July 17, 2017

JMsAuntie

      @carbunkul Likewise. I suppose that construction will be introduced later. @Michael I think that would work. What puzzled me, though- I thought it was кожен день.

      December 1, 2016

Alexa.Vuckovic

      Why is "щодня" considered as incorrect?

      July 30, 2018

Tielbert

      Щодня is even more correct. All the sentence is quite strange for my Ukrainian ear.

      August 21, 2019

Tielbert

      This translation looks like a word-by-word translation from Russian. The correct Ukrainian variant must be: Він щодня ходить до синагоги.

      August 21, 2019
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.