1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Шесть месяцев — это долго."

"Шесть месяцев это долго."

Translation:Six months is a long time.

March 11, 2016

12 Comments


AdamInSDnow

Is there are problem with "Six months - this is a long time."


richardensor

Same problem for me. "Six months, that's a long time" is rejected.


Narmin386272

Why месяц+ев instead of +ов


timschnittke

It is a special case. Masculine nouns that end with ц and have a stressed ending use ов (конец becomes концов). Masculine nouns that end with ц and have an unstressed ending use ев (месяц becomes месяцев)


mre123slh

I have a similar wrong answer and question--- 6 months that is a long timr


nahuatl1939

me too ! I said six months this IS long and DUO does not accept IS. but the sentence - to me al least - is clear : there is a IS = - or isn't it ? and there is also THIS ( eto) so why is my answer considered as wrong ?


Cernael

"six months - this is long" is very far from idiomatic English. Even if it is a word-for-word translation of the Russian, it's not an adequate translation, because it's not something an English speaker would say.


xnaut

Can anyone explain why it is месяцев and not месяцов?


timschnittke

It is a special case. Masculine nouns that end with ц and have a stressed ending use ов (конец becomes концов). Masculine nouns that end with ц and have an unstressed ending use ев (месяц becomes месяцев)


errant1

Can someone explain why "это" is needed here?


mpbell

Six months is a long time — a Smiths quote.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.