"Your cat is small."

Translation:Wasz kot jest mały.

March 11, 2016

18 Comments


EvaKnuth

Twoja kotka jest mała - would that fit as well?

March 11, 2016

Emwue

If that particular cat was female, yes. I think it should be reported, in fact(it is not a 1:1 translation, but given how English language treats gender of animals, it is close enough, I think).

March 12, 2016

LICA98

it's still not accepted tho

April 29, 2018

Jellei

Will be from now.

April 29, 2018

Rozelyn-Claire

Is "Twój kot to mały" also correct?

March 31, 2016

immery

no. You can use "to" only in "noun is noun" sentences.

Also notice that "noun is adjective" sentence has adjective in nominative.

March 31, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

Thanks!

April 1, 2016

Kashakot

Thank you! You just fixed the misaing link in my brain on when it okay to ONLY use"to"

December 26, 2018

siennacookie

Are Twój and Wasz completely interchangeable?

January 26, 2017

Jellei

No. They depend on whom you are talking to.

Standard English has one word for 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural, which often makes it ambiguous. Polish avoids this ambiguity. 2nd person singular is "ty" and plural is "wy". For the pronoun "your", singular is "twój" (and its forms), plural is "wasz" (and its forms).

January 27, 2017

Jas789

Wasz is like Southerners saying "ya'all" when speaking to 2 or more people, Twój is one person to another.

August 24, 2018

zzhumphreyt

I would write it "y'all" as a contraction of "you all", but i like your explanation with me being Southern.

September 23, 2018

CarlosBrue

Why "kot"

June 5, 2017

Jellei

Because it's the word for a cat? Sorry, I don't get your question.

June 6, 2017

CarlosBrue

Ist The Word "Kota"

June 6, 2017

Jellei

"kota" is only a form of "kot". It's Accusative (Widzę kota) or Genitive (Nie mam kota).

June 9, 2017

Namelessghost101

Is kot masculine?

April 15, 2018

Jellei

Yes it is.

April 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.