"Your cat is small."

Translation:Wasz kot jest mały.

March 11, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


9ipI3

"Wasz kot jest smaczny" would be more in Duo style


EvaKnuth

Twoja kotka jest mała - would that fit as well?


NickFleck

Bylem na rodzinnych wakacjach. Teraz jestem tu.


BIOBELE

When do you use WASZ and when do you use TWÓJ


Jellei

"twój" is for 2nd person singular (your cat, Jack) and "wasz" is 2nd person plural (your cat, Jack and Susan). So basically it depends whom you're talking/referring to.

By 'referring' I mean that you may be talking to Jack only but still say "wasz kot" because you also know Jack's wife and you know that it's really Jack and Susan's cat, not just Jack's cat. I guess in such a situation it's just your choice how to say it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.