"It is not a port, it is a farm."

Translation:To nie jest port, to jest farma.

March 12, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nerguy_pablo

Is the second 'to' really needed?


Jellei

Yes, it is. Unless you decide to go with 'tylko', which is something similar to 'but', but it's more like... you're correcting someone's claim.


MikeSpice

You could also say "To nie jest port, tylko farma". Literally, "it is not a port, rather a farm."


Jellei

And it is an option worth adding. Which I did.


Elenaverano

Can I say something like: To jest nie port, ale farma ?


Yola448704

It is not a port/harbor, it is a farm - To nie jest port, to (jest) gospodarstwo/
To nie port, to gospodarstwo / To nie port, ale/lecz/tylko gospodarstwo


Jellei

I added "lecz", everything else was already accepted.


Valerie261225

I don't understand why it is not correct to write "to nie jest portem to jest farmÄ…"


Jellei

Let's focus just on the second part: "It is a farm". You cannot use Instrumental in such a sentence. It would be as treating "it" as some kind of a noun, but it's a dummy pronoun. It's a "This is Y" sentence and such sentences use Nominative. Same applies to the first clause, it's just negated.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Arnoldpitt

Why is to required at all? one so often omits the subject pronoun but here , for some reason , it seems to be required


Jellei

Not when the subject is the dummy pronoun "to" (reminder: a dummy pronoun is used when all of "[this/that/it]" or "[these/those]" (sometimes "they") make sense in English.


Arnoldpitt

I think I understand.


Kendra800150

"Gospodarka" for "farm"?


Jellei

It seems risky to me. I believe it's dated, and I don't see it as a word that denotes a specific place, but rather as the... idea of the land that you own... I'm not sure if that makes sense. It's also mostly used for the economy (not the science that you can study, but 'the Polish economy', for example).

"gospodarstwo" would be fine though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.