"It is not a port, it is a farm."

Translation:To nie jest port, to jest farma.

March 12, 2016

9 Comments


yf7rU0pd

Is the second 'to' really needed?

September 6, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it is. Unless you decide to go with 'tylko', which is something similar to 'but', but it's more like... you're correcting someone's claim.

September 6, 2017

Elenaverano

Can I say something like: To jest nie port, ale farma ?

March 12, 2016

Emwue

Literally that would be: "It is not a port but a farm", but it is 1)way more likely to be spoken by a native and 2)close enough in meaning; so I think you should report it next time as "my answer should be accepted".

March 12, 2016

Elenaverano

Thank you! :)

March 12, 2016

MikeSpice

You could also say "To nie jest port, tylko farma". Literally, "it is not a port, rather a farm."

August 12, 2016

Jellei

And it is an option worth adding. Which I did.

August 12, 2016

Valerie261225

I don't understand why it is not correct to write "to nie jest portem to jest farmÄ…"

May 26, 2018

Jellei

Let's focus just on the second part: "It is a farm". You cannot use Instrumental in such a sentence. It would be as treating "it" as some kind of a noun, but it's a dummy pronoun. It's a "This is Y" sentence and such sentences use Nominative. Same applies to the first clause, it's just negated.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

May 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.