1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non so semplicemente cosa di…

"Non so semplicemente cosa dire."

Translation:I simply do not know what to say.

January 3, 2014

13 Comments


dieuwkeH

I tried the translation 'I do not simply know what to say' but this was not considered correct. I also had this in another sentence. Is this in fact wrong or just not (yet) included? If it is wrong, where should I put the adjective to get this translation? Thanks for your help

January 3, 2014

Soglio

That word order doesn't make sense to me. In English, the adverb usually goes before the whole verb - thus, in this case, before "do," thus "simply do not know."

January 10, 2014

dieuwkeH

For me it feels that this word order has a different meaning. Whereas in the proposed translation 'simply' modifies 'not knowing what to say', thus meaning that you do not know what to say, in the sentence I proposed 'simply' modifies 'knowing what to say', indicating that you might know what to say, but not simply.

January 10, 2014

Soglio

In that case (you know what to say, but not in a simple way) I'd probably say "I don't know how to say it in simple terms," or perhaps "I don't know how to say it simply." There are other possibilities, and I'm uncertain of the rule, but I think, basically, you need to place "simple" or "simply" so it appears to modify the object (the thing you are saying) rather than the verb.

January 10, 2014

dieuwkeH

I don't mean 'in a simple way', I really mean the difference between negating the sentence 'I simply know what to say' and modifying the sentence 'I don't know what to say'. But maybe you can just not say that :)

January 10, 2014

Soglio

I'm afraid I don't understand what you're trying to say. Can you say it in a different way?

January 10, 2014

dieuwkeH

I find it hard to say in a different way, but maybe you can see it when you consider it this way. You could say "I simply do not know how to contact my friend", if you have lost all his contact details, while someone who claims to be able to speak with a higher spirit might, on a demand to do so, answer: 'He approaches me! I can not simply contact him whenever I want!". But maybe we should stop this thread, it seems to be moving away from learning italian!

January 10, 2014

Soglio

Interesting. I see what you mean about the difference in word order, but it might not correspond to the sentence in this exercise.

If you were to say "I don't simply know what to say," I suppose I might interpret it to mean "I don't simply know what to say, I could talk about it for hours" or "….I also know what to DO about it."

Context, or even the way you inflect the sentence in speech, could make a big difference - in either case, I'd anticipate you saying something more after "I don't simply know what to say."

January 10, 2014

dieuwkeH

I think you are right! Thanks for commenting!

January 10, 2014

mariaelena256

dieuwkeF i simply....... sounds more natural in english. another way of saying this would be something: I just do not know what to say and it would convey the same meaning in english

January 30, 2015

jfiterre

Don't and do not are the same

January 4, 2019

andvalinminster

"Simply I do not know what to say" was rejected and wonder why!

June 15, 2017

Domleschg

See the discussion below. I believe it answers your questions.

June 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.