"¿Ella existe?"

Translation:Does she exist?

5 years ago

6 Comments


twarnock

This one's in honor of Manti Te'o!

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Why can it not also be translated, " Does it exist," referring to a feminine "it"?

5 years ago

cbrechet

she exists or she exist?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

third person singular English: She exists.

5 years ago

artisticfreak

I believe "ella" can be translated as "her" or "it". Please confirm or correct me...

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

No, not really. Spanish doesn't have an "it" for the subject of the sentence. Spanish has other ways of saying "it exists", ie: ¿existe? would translate "Does it exist? http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/it.htm

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.