"You are lucky that you work here."

Translation:Masz szczęście, że tutaj pracujesz.

March 12, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Klaudialk

Can "tu" (or "tutaj") go at the end? If not, why not?


BooshOrDie

Is there always a comma before the word "że"? I feel like i have noticed that quite frequntly


Jellei

If it introduces another clause - and it usually does, yes, you put a comma there.

If it's a part of phrases like: mimo że, chyba że, zwłaszcza że, szczególnie że, tyle że, tylko że, tak że - you put the comma before the whole phrase. But most of it is outside the scope of this course.


Caro6828

Why "Masz szczęście że pracujesz tutaj" is not accepted?


Jellei

Hmmm... that sounds like 'here, and not in the other place we discussed', but makes sense, added.


F4yY9kZj

The other word order sounds like: it's lucky that you work here, rather doing any of the other things you might do here--being a customer, just hanging around, etc.


alik1989

Not really, because this is the standard word order. If you wanted to emphasise 'pracujesz', you'd have to do it with your voice.


SerP470595

'Masz szczęście tu pracować' Could I say it like that?


Ubeogesh

I wrote "masz szczęście tutaj pracować" and it wasn't accepted


Jellei

I have some doubts about this construction, but... let's accept it. Added now.

I think that what it implies is different, but it's hard to explain it :D

My personal view: "Masz szczęscie, że tu pracujesz" could mean "This is a great job and you're lucky to have it" and also could mean "You're such a terrible employee that you should be thankful that you even landed this terrible job in our terrible company".

"Masz szczęście tutaj pracować" = I'd definitely read it as "This is a great job and you're lucky to have it".


netis7

Less formal but the first what I thought: Jesteś szczęściarzem, że tu pracujesz


Jellei

Makes sense, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.