1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam milion przyjaciół."

"Mam milion przyjaciół."

Translation:I have a million friends.

March 12, 2016

17 Comments


Euhan1

Every morning I call about three thousand of them and congratulate them on their birthday.


immery

this is even more overstated in Polish, as przyjaciel is closer than friend


PolishBagel

For some reason, it sounds like "mam-i" instead of just "mam." Is this a mistake?


karolpezet

I guess this is a mistake. It sounds " mamy milion przyjaciol" which translates to we have million friends


cosmicstresshead

The text-to-speech engine tends to have trouble with the gap between words ending amd beginning with the same consonant, unfortunately.


samrooney

"I've got a freind who spends his life stabbing my picture with a bowie knife, dreams of strangling me with a scarf, and when my name comes up he pretends to barf... i got a million friends." -Bob Dylan


DiegoMaria15

This might be Lionel Messi facebook page


immery

then it would be "mam milion znajomych" as Facebook wisely translates friend to znajomy = acquaintance, a person I've met.


ourwaltz

That sounds much more accurate than friends. But in English "acquaintances" doesn't have the same tone as "friends".


zagadka314

For some odd reason, this reminds me of Life's Been Good bye Joe Walsh.


obado

And the beauty is I've never met any of them


hwodzak

Sounds like she says "mamy"


Craig842379

Agreed. In Polish every letter is pronounced, so maM Million really does sound like mamy milion. There is a subtle difference which hopefully will come with practice. I had the same problem with oN Nosi which spoken sounds almost like ona nosi.


warfreak2

Nazywam się Mark Zuckerberg.


Dima911956

I hear "mamY milion przyjaciół"


Jellei

I agree, both voices sound like that :/ I disabled the audio exercises, which is the only thing I can do - this means that no one will get this sentence in a "Type what you hear" exercise.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.