"Mam milion przyjaciół."

Translation:I have a million friends.

March 12, 2016

14 Comments


Euhan1

Every morning I call about three thousand of them and congratulate them on their birthday.

November 27, 2016

babbeloergosum

"friends"

March 12, 2016

immery

this is even more overstated in Polish, as przyjaciel is closer than friend

March 12, 2016

PolishBagel

For some reason, it sounds like "mam-i" instead of just "mam." Is this a mistake?

August 19, 2016

karolpezet

I guess this is a mistake. It sounds " mamy milion przyjaciol" which translates to we have million friends

March 21, 2017

cosmicstresshead

The text-to-speech engine tends to have trouble with the gap between words ending amd beginning with the same consonant, unfortunately.

February 13, 2019

samrooney

"I've got a freind who spends his life stabbing my picture with a bowie knife, dreams of strangling me with a scarf, and when my name comes up he pretends to barf... i got a million friends." -Bob Dylan

October 27, 2016

DiegoMaria15

This might be Lionel Messi facebook page

March 15, 2016

immery

then it would be "mam milion znajomych" as Facebook wisely translates friend to znajomy = acquaintance, a person I've met.

March 16, 2016

ourwaltz

That sounds much more accurate than friends. But in English "acquaintances" doesn't have the same tone as "friends".

August 25, 2016

zagadka314

For some odd reason, this reminds me of Life's Been Good bye Joe Walsh.

August 19, 2016

obado

And the beauty is I've never met any of them

April 30, 2017

hwodzak

Sounds like she says "mamy"

July 25, 2018

Craig842379

Agreed. In Polish every letter is pronounced, so maM Million really does sound like mamy milion. There is a subtle difference which hopefully will come with practice. I had the same problem with oN Nosi which spoken sounds almost like ona nosi.

November 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.