"Ten sklep może sprzedawać wino."

Translation:This store can sell wine.

March 12, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rimdus

Does it mean that the shop is authorised to sell wine?


Jellei

Yes, exactly that.


rafaelblucena

"This store might sell wine", could be?


Jellei

Yes, it's accepted.


BieniekAlexander

Doesn't that get confusing? Because "sprzedawać" is in the infinitive, it seems to me that "może" is talking about the store's ability to sell. If "sprzedawać" were conjugated, it would seem to me that "może" would rather refer to the rest of the clause, in that it's a possibility that a store sells wine. Does that distinction make sense? And, given that, wouldn't "Ten sklep może sprzedawać wino" be a bit different from the other context?


Jellei

I'm not exactly sure if that's what you meant, but doesn't the comment from immery below answer your question? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14219851?comment_id=19489233


JanKLinde

I think "This store might sell wine" and "This store maybe sells wine" (as below) mean exactly the same. So I guess they both shouldn't be accepted.


sirwootalot

Why not "is able to"?


daedae

I reported "able to <verb>" as "should be accepted" on another question, so I guess we'll see if they update acceptable translations of forms of móc


b_jamil

"Able to" implies a physical possibility to me, as in the corresponding noun "ability". I can (am able) to walk, he can (is able to) speak English. For example, I personally wouldn't understand "he is able to speak" as meaning "he is allowed to speak". "Can" can imply both "is able to" and "is allowed to", but they are of course quite different. Further, associating "able to" with a person is natural, but with a shop it's weird.


48843993

I think you are confusing capable/incapable with able/inable. Inable could certainly be used to describe something which someone is physically capable to do but not allowed to do.


b_jamil

I have never heard of the adjective "inable". I know the noun "inability", especially frequent in the combination "physical inability"" and I know "unable", which to me is general - someone is unable to do something because he or she is either not allowed to, or physically cannot.


Soosootoo

Isn't 'może' also translated as 'perhaps'? I put 'Perhaps this shop sells wine' which wasn't accepted. Is there a subtle difference here that I'm not getting, or should I report it? Dzięki


immery

there is a subtle difference- "móc-może" as modal verb is followed by infinitive "sprzedawać"

if "może" were "perhaps", the only verb "sprzedawać" would be conjugated. "Może ten sklep sprzedaje wino".

Also word order in "ten sklep może sprzedaje" sounds unnatural, while "może sprzedawać" shouldn't be separated.


Soosootoo

Thanks, Immery, that's really clear. Dziękuję bardzo!


Brandon834703

Short for "może być" - for those who may not know


Jacob.q.toone

"This store maybe sells wine." Could that also be accepted?


Jellei

No. If it was "Ten sklep może sprzedaje wino", with 3rd person sg form "sprzedaje", then it would mean "maybe sells".

But as "sprzedawać" is an infinitive, you see that "może" is a verb, and therefore it's "can sell".


symphony.ali

Mój ulubiony "Alkochole 24"!!!❤


Jellei

"Alkohole", with an H ;)


Alexandre103341

Is there a difference between "sprzedać" and "sprzedawać"?


Jellei

"sprzedać" is perfective, "sprzedawać" is imperfective.

This means that "sprzedawać" is like "to sell in general", while "sprzedać" would refer to some particular occasion, which doesn't really seem to fit this sentence well.


Walkinthedog

May sell ,is permitted to sell, is authorized to sell


Jellei

OK, added "is permitted to" and "is authorized to", "may" worked already.


ankbhatnagar

Why not:

Ten sklep umie sprzedawać wino.


Jellei

It's not some complete nonsense, but it's quite a strange sentence.

"umieć" means "can" as in "to know how to do something", "to have the knowledge/ability allowing you to do something". For example "Nie umiem pływać" means "I cannot swim" (I don't know how to swim, I could possibly drown).

So if "sklep umie sprzedawać"... well, we could say that by "sklep" we refer to the store's employees, and if they "umieją sprzedawać" we could perhaps mean that they have the skill that allows them to talk their clients into buying wine.

But that's not a very likely thing to say ;)

"może" in this sentence basically means that they are allowed to sell wine (given that you need a concession to sell alcohol). There's also some slight chance that it means "It's possible that this store sells wine, let's check if they have it" - but I would be surprised.


duolingo22222222

For some reason I can no longer access the discussions while doing the exercises  — is there any way to fix this? I find the discussions very helpful since the questions tend to repeat and I can often find the answer without having to pose the question myself. If you can help it would be great — thank you!


alik1989

Several users reported this issue recently and what seemed to have helped most of them (including myself) is clearing the browser cache in the settings and then restarting the browser.


SamuelAlty1

I wrote "Maybe this shop sells wine?" Does that not work?


Jellei

That's "Może ten sklep sprzedaje wino?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.