"Ten sklep może sprzedawać wino."

Translation:This store can sell wine.

March 12, 2016

19 Comments


Rimdus

Does it mean that the shop is authorised to sell wine?

February 6, 2017

Jellei

Yes, exactly that.

February 6, 2017

sirwootalot

Why not "is able to"?

March 12, 2016

daedae

I reported "able to <verb>" as "should be accepted" on another question, so I guess we'll see if they update acceptable translations of forms of móc

April 16, 2016

b_jamil

"Able to" implies a physical possibility to me, as in the corresponding noun "ability". I can (am able) to walk, he can (is able to) speak English. For example, I personally wouldn't understand "he is able to speak" as meaning "he is allowed to speak". "Can" can imply both "is able to" and "is allowed to", but they are of course quite different. Further, associating "able to" with a person is natural, but with a shop it's weird.

June 3, 2017

48843993

I think you are confusing capable/incapable with able/inable. Inable could certainly be used to describe something which someone is physically capable to do but not allowed to do.

September 24, 2017

b_jamil

I have never heard of the adjective "inable". I know the noun "inability", especially frequent in the combination "physical inability"" and I know "unable", which to me is general - someone is unable to do something because he or she is either not allowed to, or physically cannot.

November 23, 2017

rafaelblucena

"This store might sell wine", could be?

November 2, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it's accepted.

November 3, 2016

Jacob.q.toone

"This store maybe sells wine." Could that also be accepted?

November 23, 2017

Jellei

No. If it was "Ten sklep może sprzedaje wino", with 3rd person sg form "sprzedaje", then it would mean "maybe sells".

But as "sprzedawać" is an infinitive, you see that "może" is a verb, and therefore it's "can sell".

November 23, 2017

Soosootoo

Isn't 'może' also translated as 'perhaps'? I put 'Perhaps this shop sells wine' which wasn't accepted. Is there a subtle difference here that I'm not getting, or should I report it? Dzięki

December 5, 2016

immery

there is a subtle difference- "móc-może" as modal verb is followed by infinitive "sprzedawać"

if "może" were "perhaps", the only verb "sprzedawać" would be conjugated. "Może ten sklep sprzedaje wino".

Also word order in "ten sklep może sprzedaje" sounds unnatural, while "może sprzedawać" shouldn't be separated.

December 5, 2016

Soosootoo

Thanks, Immery, that's really clear. Dziękuję bardzo!

December 6, 2016

Brandon834703

Short for "może być" - for those who may not know

August 30, 2017

symphony.ali

Mój ulubiony "Alkochole 24"!!!❤

August 21, 2018

Jellei

"Alkohole", with an H ;)

August 21, 2018

Walkinthedog

May sell ,is permitted to sell, is authorized to sell

February 3, 2019

Jellei

OK, added "is permitted to" and "is authorized to", "may" worked already.

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.