1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten sklep może sprzedawać wi…

"Ten sklep może sprzedawać wino."

Translation:This store can sell wine.

March 12, 2016

24 Comments


Rimdus

Does it mean that the shop is authorised to sell wine?


Jellei

Yes, exactly that.


sirwootalot

Why not "is able to"?


daedae

I reported "able to <verb>" as "should be accepted" on another question, so I guess we'll see if they update acceptable translations of forms of móc


b_jamil

"Able to" implies a physical possibility to me, as in the corresponding noun "ability". I can (am able) to walk, he can (is able to) speak English. For example, I personally wouldn't understand "he is able to speak" as meaning "he is allowed to speak". "Can" can imply both "is able to" and "is allowed to", but they are of course quite different. Further, associating "able to" with a person is natural, but with a shop it's weird.


48843993

I think you are confusing capable/incapable with able/inable. Inable could certainly be used to describe something which someone is physically capable to do but not allowed to do.


b_jamil

I have never heard of the adjective "inable". I know the noun "inability", especially frequent in the combination "physical inability"" and I know "unable", which to me is general - someone is unable to do something because he or she is either not allowed to, or physically cannot.


rafaelblucena

"This store might sell wine", could be?


Jellei

Yes, it's accepted.


BieniekAlexander

Doesn't that get confusing? Because "sprzedawać" is in the infinitive, it seems to me that "może" is talking about the store's ability to sell. If "sprzedawać" were conjugated, it would seem to me that "może" would rather refer to the rest of the clause, in that it's a possibility that a store sells wine. Does that distinction make sense? And, given that, wouldn't "Ten sklep może sprzedawać wino" be a bit different from the other context?


Jellei

I'm not exactly sure if that's what you meant, but doesn't the comment from immery below answer your question? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14219851?comment_id=19489233


JanKLinde

I think "This store might sell wine" and "This store maybe sells wine" (as below) mean exactly the same. So I guess they both shouldn't be accepted.


Soosootoo

Isn't 'może' also translated as 'perhaps'? I put 'Perhaps this shop sells wine' which wasn't accepted. Is there a subtle difference here that I'm not getting, or should I report it? Dzięki


immery

there is a subtle difference- "móc-może" as modal verb is followed by infinitive "sprzedawać"

if "może" were "perhaps", the only verb "sprzedawać" would be conjugated. "Może ten sklep sprzedaje wino".

Also word order in "ten sklep może sprzedaje" sounds unnatural, while "może sprzedawać" shouldn't be separated.


Soosootoo

Thanks, Immery, that's really clear. Dziękuję bardzo!


Brandon834703

Short for "może być" - for those who may not know


Jacob.q.toone

"This store maybe sells wine." Could that also be accepted?


Jellei

No. If it was "Ten sklep może sprzedaje wino", with 3rd person sg form "sprzedaje", then it would mean "maybe sells".

But as "sprzedawać" is an infinitive, you see that "może" is a verb, and therefore it's "can sell".


symphony.ali

Mój ulubiony "Alkochole 24"!!!❤


Jellei

"Alkohole", with an H ;)


Walkinthedog

May sell ,is permitted to sell, is authorized to sell


Jellei

OK, added "is permitted to" and "is authorized to", "may" worked already.


Alexandre103341

Is there a difference between "sprzedać" and "sprzedawać"?


Jellei

"sprzedać" is perfective, "sprzedawać" is imperfective.

This means that "sprzedawać" is like "to sell in general", while "sprzedać" would refer to some particular occasion, which doesn't really seem to fit this sentence well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.