"Bob wythnos"

Translation:Every week

March 12, 2016

8 Comments


SantiMauricio

Robert Wythnos.

But on a serious note, why isn’t this pob wythnos? I found this on the beeb about when to use soft mutations. Is this why? -When adverbial expressions of time are used in sentences.

June 28, 2018

shwmae

That's exactly why!

non-adverbial: Mae pob wythnos yn wahanol "Every week is different"

adverbial: Mae'n wahanol bob wythnos "It's different every week"

July 2, 2018

AngharadJones0

Isn't each week the same thing.

March 12, 2016

ibisc

Yes.

March 12, 2016

Nige101265

couldn't it also mean "all week"? it was marked incorrect.

December 6, 2016

shwmae

That'd be trwy'r wythnos.

February 20, 2017

ethnocontinuo

Would "weekly" be an acceptable translation here?

January 4, 2017

ibisc

Unlikely. As a simple phrase to learn, 'every week' is the straightforward translation.

'weekly' is usually translated as wythnosol:

  • Dych chi'n mynychu'r cyfarfod wythnosol yn Aber? - Do you attend the weekly meeting in Aber?
  • Dych chi'n mynd i'r cyfarfod 'na bob wythnos? - Do you go to that meeting every week?
  • Mae'r daith wythnosol 'na'n ofnadwy o ddiflas - That weekly journey is terribly boring.
  • Rhaid i mi deithio yno bob wythnos - I have to travel there every week.
January 4, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.