1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "These are children."

"These are children."

Translation:To są dzieci.

March 12, 2016

15 Comments


Vero15_87

Why to use "są"? Is it not enough: " to dzieci"?


Poeziya1

"To dzieci" = These children. "To są dzieci" = These [people] are children. These two sentences have different meanings, that's why.


alik1989

"These children" would be te dzieci. Both to dzieci and to są dzieci translate to "these are children".


CameronFos11

Hey Alik, just to confirm... "te dzieci" and "to są dzieci" mean exactly the same thing?


alik1989

"To dzieci" and "to są dzieci" mean the same thing. But "te dzieci" is not a complete sentence.


Matthew53527

"To dzieci" should be accepted.


FedericoLebron

Why isn't something like "Te są dziećmi" OK?


Jellei

[This/That/It] is, [These/Those] are - all of those are dummy pronouns that translate as "To" regardless of the grammatical gender of the noun they refer to. And a "This is Y" construction takes Nominative.

"Te są dziećmi" is technically a correct sentence, but it means "These ones are children". Not the most common thing to say.


LeoCoroneos

And why not dziećmi (Instrumental)?


Jellei

If the sentence begins with "To" (in English: This/That/These/Those - doesn't matter in this situation), which is then taking the role of the subject, and not a pronoun (therefore it stays the same regardless of the gender, both in singular and plural), the only option is "To jest/są Y" with Y in Nominative.

If at the beginning we had "They": "They are children", there would be two options:

Oni to dzieci, with Nominative

and Oni są dziećmi, with Instrumental.


Jeanette364461

Thanks - I tried To jest dzieci was marked wrong. Would you know why?


Jellei

Simply because it means the same as "This is children" :) Wrong form of the verb, singular when plural should be used.


KanwalKhal2

Why isnt dzieci instrumental?


Jellei

You use Instrumental in a "noun is noun" type of sentence, and not in a "this is noun" type of sentence. More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.