"These are children."

Translation:To są dzieci.

March 12, 2016

11 Comments


Vero15_87

Why to use "są"? Is it not enough: " to dzieci"?

March 12, 2016

Poeziya1

"To dzieci" = These children. "To są dzieci" = These [people] are children. These two sentences have different meanings, that's why.

August 10, 2019

FedericoLebron

Why isn't something like "Te są dziećmi" OK?

May 14, 2018

Jellei

[This/That/It] is, [These/Those] are - all of those are dummy pronouns that translate as "To" regardless of the grammatical gender of the noun they refer to. And a "This is Y" construction takes Nominative.

"Te są dziećmi" is technically a correct sentence, but it means "These ones are children". Not the most common thing to say.

May 14, 2018

FedericoLebron

Thanks a lot!

May 14, 2018

LeoCoroneos

And why not dziećmi (Instrumental)?

June 25, 2016

Jellei

If the sentence begins with "To" (in English: This/That/These/Those - doesn't matter in this situation), which is then taking the role of the subject, and not a pronoun (therefore it stays the same regardless of the gender, both in singular and plural), the only option is "To jest/są Y" with Y in Nominative.

If at the beginning we had "They": "They are children", there would be two options:

Oni to dzieci, with Nominative

and Oni są dziećmi, with Instrumental.

June 25, 2016

Jeanette364461

Thanks - I tried To jest dzieci was marked wrong. Would you know why?

February 12, 2018

Jellei

Simply because it means the same as "This is children" :) Wrong form of the verb, singular when plural should be used.

February 12, 2018

Namelessghost101

Oni są dziećmi won't accept?

April 10, 2018

Jellei

That's too different grammatically.

April 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.