"Ar ôl i mi godi, ges i goffi."

Translation:After I got up, I had a coffee.

March 12, 2016

4 Comments


AnUnicorn

Mae'r hanes fi mywyd...

March 29, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Mi hefyd, diolch.

August 3, 2017

EinarSig

Why does 'i mi godi' form the past tense in this case? You either conjugate the verb or use 'gwneud' as an auxiliary, but neither has been done here; shouldn't it be 'Gwnes i godi'?

March 12, 2016

mizinamo

"ar ôl i..." means "after" but doesn't specify tense -- you get that from context.

So it could be "after I got up" (past), "after I get up" (present/generic) or even future.

Though since in this sentence, the second part is past, the first one will presumably have past tense meaning as well.

March 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.